Persistent Systems shares fell nearly 4% on October 16, 2026, after the IT services company reported a sharp decline in quarterly net profit despite strong revenue growth. The main concern was the impact of acquisition-related expenses linked to Nagarro, alongside lower operating margins and weaker-than-expected profitability. Brokerages remain divided: Motilal Oswal maintained a Buy rating with a ₹6,700 target price, while Nuvama retained Hold and flagged valuation risks. For investors, the key question is whether Persistent’s growth can justify its valuation as it integrates the acquisition.
Persistent Systems Q2 FY27 Results: Key Numbers
Persistent Systems reported revenue of ₹4,663.9 crore for the September 2026 quarter, up 30.3% year on year. In US dollar terms, revenue reached $487.6 million, increasing 20% year on year and 7.8% sequentially.
However, consolidated net profit fell 25.4% year on year to ₹351.5 crore. The decline was partly driven by a one-time expense associated with the Nagarro acquisition.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,663.9 crore |
| Revenue growth year on year | 30.3% |
| Net profit | ₹351.5 crore |
| Net profit change year on year | -25.4% |
| EBIT margin | 15.0% |
| Revenue in US dollar terms | $487.6 million |
| Total contract value | $633.5 million |
The results show that Persistent Systems continues to expand its business, but higher costs affected the profit available to shareholders. This difference between revenue growth and reported profitability explains much of the market’s negative reaction.
Why Did Persistent Systems Shares Fall After Q2 Results?
1. Nagarro acquisition expenses
Persistent Systems reported a one-time expense of approximately ₹185.34 crore related to its Nagarro transaction. This expense weighed on reported profitability during the quarter.
The company has secured approximately 94.04% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights, excluding treasury shares. The acquisition could expand Persistent’s digital engineering and technology services business, but integration costs and the challenge of combining operations remain important considerations.
Investors will want to see whether the transaction eventually improves revenue, profitability and client relationships enough to justify its cost.
2. Operating margins came under pressure
Persistent’s EBIT margin declined to 15% from 16% in the previous quarter, missing some analyst expectations. EBIT refers to earnings before interest and taxes and is commonly used to measure operating profitability.
Higher employee costs, lower utilisation and acquisition-related amortisation contributed to the pressure. Management has indicated an ambition to move margins towards the 16% to 17% range, making progress on operating efficiency an important metric to track.
3. Deal momentum needs monitoring
Persistent reported total contract value of $633.5 million for the quarter. This was up 4.4% year on year but down 44.7% sequentially.
Total contract value represents the value of contracts secured over their agreed terms. A quarterly decline can reflect the timing of large deals rather than a permanent slowdown, but investors will watch whether new bookings improve in subsequent quarters.
What Are Brokerages Saying About Persistent Systems?
Analysts have different views on Persistent Systems’ growth prospects and valuation.
Motilal Oswal: Buy, target price ₹6,700
Motilal Oswal maintained its Buy rating with a target price of ₹6,700. The brokerage highlighted stronger-than-expected revenue growth and expects the company to maintain healthy growth in the second half of FY27.
It also noted that adjusted profit, excluding the Nagarro-related expense, grew year on year. However, the operating margin missed its estimate, and investors will need to monitor whether profitability improves as acquisition costs are absorbed.
CLSA: High-conviction Outperform, target price ₹6,488
CLSA retained its High-Conviction Outperform rating with a target price of ₹6,488. It expects Persistent to deliver healthy revenue and earnings growth over the next few financial years, while recognising that quarterly profitability fell short of expectations.
The brokerage also sees potential strategic benefits from the Nagarro acquisition, although integration and execution remain important uncertainties.
JPMorgan: Overweight, target price ₹6,400
JPMorgan maintained an Overweight rating with a target price of ₹6,400. It highlighted the company’s sequential constant-currency revenue growth of 7.8%, which exceeded expectations.
However, it also noted that some deal closures had shifted into the December quarter and that acquisition-related amortisation weighed on margins.
Nuvama: Hold, target price ₹5,450
Nuvama retained its Hold rating and reduced its target price from ₹5,500 to ₹5,450. The brokerage cited valuation concerns, weaker margin expectations and risks associated with the Nagarro acquisition.
The contrasting views show that analysts see growth potential but disagree on whether the current valuation adequately reflects the risks.
Should You Buy or Sell Persistent Systems Shares?
The answer depends on an investor’s time horizon, risk tolerance and assessment of valuation. A sharp fall after results does not automatically make a stock undervalued.
Investors considering Persistent Systems should focus on three factors:
- Profitability: Whether operating margins recover towards management’s stated range.
- Acquisition performance: Whether Nagarro contributes sustainable revenue and earnings after integration costs.
- Deal conversion: Whether contract wins translate into recognised revenue and stronger cash generation.
Persistent’s revenue growth and digital engineering capabilities are positives. However, premium valuations, integration costs and uneven quarterly deal bookings can increase volatility.
Conclusion
Persistent Systems shares declined after Q2 FY27 results because the market focused on falling reported profit and weaker margins despite strong revenue growth. Motilal Oswal and CLSA remain positive, while JPMorgan also maintains an Overweight view. Nuvama is more cautious about valuation and acquisition risks.
The next few quarters will be important in determining whether Persistent can turn its strong revenue growth into better profitability. Investors should evaluate earnings quality, margin recovery and acquisition execution rather than making decisions based only on the post-results share price decline.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Why did Persistent Systems shares fall after Q2 results?
Persistent Systems shares declined nearly 4% on October 16, 2026, after quarterly net profit fell 25.4% year on year. The decline reflected acquisition-related expenses linked to Nagarro, lower operating margins and concerns about profitability. Strong revenue growth was not enough to offset these concerns in the market’s immediate reaction.
2. What was Persistent Systems’ Q2 FY27 revenue?
Persistent Systems reported revenue of ₹4,663.9 crore for Q2 FY27, up 30.3% year on year. In US dollar terms, revenue reached $487.6 million, increasing 20% year on year and 7.8% sequentially. The figures indicate continued business expansion despite pressure on reported profit.
3. What was Persistent Systems’ net profit in Q2 FY27?
Persistent Systems reported consolidated net profit of approximately ₹351.5 crore, down 25.4% year on year. A one-time expense associated with the Nagarro acquisition affected the result. Operating profit measures and adjusted earnings provide additional context, but investors should also consider the ongoing costs of integration.
4. What is Motilal Oswal’s target price for Persistent Systems?
Motilal Oswal maintained a Buy rating on Persistent Systems with a target price of ₹6,700 following the Q2 FY27 results. The brokerage highlighted strong revenue growth and expectations for continued expansion. Its target is an analyst estimate based on assumptions and does not guarantee the stock’s future market price.
5. What are CLSA and JPMorgan saying about Persistent Systems?
CLSA retained a High-Conviction Outperform rating with a target price of ₹6,488, while JPMorgan maintained an Overweight rating with a target price of ₹6,400. Both highlighted revenue growth potential, although they also recognised the impact of acquisition-related costs and the need for continued execution.
6. Why did Persistent Systems’ operating margin decline?
Persistent Systems’ EBIT margin fell to 15% in Q2 FY27 from 16% in the previous quarter. Wage increases, lower employee utilisation and acquisition-related amortisation contributed to the decline. Investors will monitor whether operational efficiencies and integration progress help the company move towards its stated 16% to 17% margin ambition.
7. What is the Nagarro acquisition and why does it matter?
Persistent Systems secured approximately 94.04% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights, excluding treasury shares. The acquisition could expand its technology services capabilities and client reach. However, integration costs, operational complexity and the ability to generate additional profits will determine whether the transaction delivers lasting value.
8. Is Persistent Systems a good stock to buy after the fall?
A post-results decline alone does not establish that Persistent Systems is undervalued. Investors should assess revenue growth, operating margins, acquisition integration, deal bookings and valuation. The company’s growth prospects may appeal to some investors, but the risks and potential volatility should be evaluated against individual financial goals.
9. What is Persistent Systems’ order book or deal value?
Persistent Systems reported total contract value of $633.5 million for Q2 FY27. This was up 4.4% year on year but down 44.7% sequentially. Contract value provides an indication of business secured, but it does not represent revenue recognised immediately. Contract timing and execution determine when the value appears in financial results.
10. What should investors watch in Persistent Systems’ next quarterly results?
Investors should monitor revenue growth, EBIT margins, adjusted and reported profit, new deal wins and the financial contribution from Nagarro. It will also be important to see whether delayed contracts close and whether integration costs begin to ease. Consistent progress across these measures would provide a clearer picture of the company’s earnings outlook.
How useful was this post?
Click on a star to rate it!
Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0
No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.
Parvati Rai is the Vice President of the Research team at Equentis. She has over 15 years of equity-research and strategy-consulting experience. A specialist in deep-dive valuations, financial modelling, and forecasting, she has built research desks from the ground up, by steering buy-side, sell-side, and independent coverage across sectors. When she isn’t fine-tuning models, Parvati unwinds on nature treks and mentors aspiring analysts.


