Tech Mahindra shares surged nearly 7% on October 16, 2026, after the IT services company reported strong Q2 FY27 results, with revenue rising 15.6% year on year to ₹16,180 crore and net profit increasing 32.7% to ₹1,586 crore. The rally reflects improving margins, stronger deal wins and renewed confidence in the company’s turnaround. However, brokerage views remain important: investors should distinguish between better business performance and the price they are paying for the stock.
Tech Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Key Numbers
Tech Mahindra’s September quarter results showed improvement in revenue, profitability and operating efficiency.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹16,180 crore |
| Revenue growth year on year | 15.6% |
| Net profit | ₹1,586 crore |
| Net profit growth year on year | 32.7% |
| EBIT | ₹2,387 crore |
| EBIT margin | 14.8% |
| New deal wins | $1.023 billion |
Revenue increased 3% sequentially, while the EBIT margin improved from 14.4% in the June quarter to 14.8%. EBIT, or earnings before interest and taxes, measures operating profitability before financing costs and taxes.
New deal wins rose 25.4% year on year to $1.023 billion. This provides visibility into potential future revenue, although winning contracts does not mean the entire value will be recognised as revenue immediately.
What Are Jefferies, UBS, Goldman Sachs and Nomura Saying?
Brokerage assessments differ because analysts use different assumptions about future growth, profitability and valuation. The latest publicly reported commentary available for this review includes the following findings.
Jefferies: Upgrades rating to Hold
Jefferies upgraded Tech Mahindra from Underweight to Hold and raised its target price from ₹1,260 to ₹1,540. The brokerage cited an improving growth outlook and a more visible turnaround.
It expects constant currency revenue and earnings per share to grow at compound annual rates of around 6% and 12%, respectively, over FY27 to FY29. However, Jefferies cautioned that a stronger focus on revenue growth could limit margin expansion beyond FY27.
Nomura: Neutral with a ₹1,650 target
Nomura maintained a Neutral rating with a target price of ₹1,650. Its view recognises the company’s potential to deliver above-peer growth in FY27, supported by large telecom deals and expansion across other business segments.
The cautious rating suggests that stronger operating performance alone may not be enough to justify further share price gains at the prevailing valuation.
UBS and Goldman Sachs: What investors should know
A fresh, verifiable post-results target price or rating from UBS and Goldman Sachs specifically for Tech Mahindra could not be established from the reports reviewed. Investors should avoid attributing a Buy, Hold or Sell rating to either brokerage without a confirmed research update.
For comparison, HSBC maintained a Buy rating with a target price of ₹1,800, while CLSA retained Hold with a target of ₹1,494. This range shows that analysts remain divided on how much further upside the stock may offer.
Why Did Tech Mahindra Shares Rally Nearly 7%?
Three factors appear to have supported the rally.
Improving margins: The rise in EBIT margin indicates better operating efficiency. Savings from the company’s internal efficiency programme, Project Fortius, helped offset wage increases.
Stronger deal momentum: New deal wins exceeded $1 billion for the fourth consecutive quarter, supporting expectations for future business growth.
Turnaround progress: Tech Mahindra has been working to improve profitability and restore revenue momentum. Better execution and demand across communications and selected other segments have strengthened investor confidence.
The company also announced an interim dividend of ₹15 per share and recommended a 1:1 bonus issue, subject to the required approvals. These announcements may attract investor attention, but neither a dividend nor a bonus issue automatically increases the underlying value of the business.
Should Investors Buy Tech Mahindra Shares After the Rally?
The results provide evidence of improving business performance, but investors should avoid treating a sharp one-day rise as a standalone buying signal.
Those considering the stock should assess three factors:
- Revenue sustainability: Check whether new contracts translate into consistent revenue growth over subsequent quarters.
- Margin outlook: Monitor progress towards management’s FY27 EBIT margin target of 15%.
- Valuation: Compare the current share price with earnings expectations and brokerage targets rather than focusing only on recent gains.
Risks include uncertain global technology spending, competitive pricing, slower client decisions and the changing impact of artificial intelligence on traditional IT services. Strong deal wins also need to convert into profitable, recurring business.
Conclusion
Tech Mahindra’s nearly 7% rally reflects stronger Q2 FY27 earnings, improving margins and healthy deal wins. Jefferies has become less cautious by upgrading its rating to Hold, while Nomura remains Neutral. Other brokerage assessments also show that expectations for future growth and valuation are not uniform.
For investors, the key question is whether Tech Mahindra can sustain its revenue growth and approach its 15% margin target without sacrificing profitability. The next few quarters of execution will be important in determining whether the stock’s rally has further fundamental support.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Why did Tech Mahindra shares rise nearly 7%?
Tech Mahindra shares rallied on October 16, 2026, after the company reported higher revenue and net profit for Q2 FY27. Improving operating margins and new deal wins of $1.023 billion also supported sentiment. Investors interpreted the results as evidence that the company’s turnaround was progressing.
2. What was Tech Mahindra’s Q2 FY27 net profit?
Tech Mahindra reported net profit of approximately ₹1,586 crore for Q2 FY27, up 32.7% year on year. Profitability also improved sequentially, supported by stronger operating performance. Investors should examine future earnings, margins and cash generation to assess whether the improvement can continue.
3. What is Jefferies’ target price for Tech Mahindra?
Jefferies upgraded Tech Mahindra from Underweight to Hold and raised its target price from ₹1,260 to ₹1,540 after the Q2 FY27 results. It expects revenue growth to improve but cautioned that a greater focus on growth could limit margin expansion beyond FY27.
4. What is Nomura’s rating for Tech Mahindra?
Nomura maintained a Neutral rating on Tech Mahindra with a target price of ₹1,650. The brokerage sees potential for above-peer growth, supported by large telecom deals and expansion into other business segments. Its rating indicates a relatively cautious view of the stock’s valuation and potential returns.
5. What are UBS and Goldman Sachs saying about Tech Mahindra?
A fresh, verified post-results rating and target price from UBS and Goldman Sachs specifically for Tech Mahindra could not be confirmed from the reports reviewed. Investors should consult a dated research update before relying on either brokerage’s assessment. Other confirmed views include Jefferies’ Hold and Nomura’s Neutral ratings.
6. What is Tech Mahindra’s EBIT margin in Q2 FY27?
Tech Mahindra’s EBIT margin improved to approximately 14.8% in Q2 FY27, compared with 14.4% in the previous quarter. EBIT margin measures operating profit as a percentage of revenue. The improvement indicates better operating efficiency and moves the company closer to its 15% FY27 target.
7. What were Tech Mahindra’s new deal wins in Q2 FY27?
Tech Mahindra reported new deal wins with total contract value of $1.023 billion, up 25.4% year on year. Deal wins indicate the value of contracts secured, but they do not translate into immediate revenue. The timing of implementation and client spending determines when the business is recognised.
8. Has Tech Mahindra announced a bonus issue?
Yes. Tech Mahindra’s board recommended a 1:1 bonus issue, subject to the required approvals. Under this proposal, eligible shareholders would receive one additional share for every share held. A bonus issue increases the number of shares but does not automatically increase the total market value of an investor’s holding.
9. Is Tech Mahindra a good stock to buy after Q2 results?
That depends on the investor’s time horizon, risk tolerance and assessment of valuation. The latest results show improving profitability and deal momentum, but global IT spending, competitive pricing and margin sustainability remain important risks. Investors should evaluate these factors instead of relying solely on the share price rally.
10. What should investors watch in Tech Mahindra’s next quarterly results?
Investors should monitor revenue growth, EBIT margin, deal wins, client demand and progress towards the FY27 margin target. It is also important to assess whether new contracts convert into profitable revenue and whether artificial intelligence creates additional business. These indicators will help evaluate the sustainability of the turnaround.
Disclaimer Note: The securities quoted, if any, are for illustration only and are not recommendatory. This article is for education purposes only and shall not be considered as a recommendation or investment advice by Equentis – Research & Ranking. We will not be liable for any losses that may occur. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL & certification from NISM in no way guarantee the performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.
How useful was this post?
Click on a star to rate it!
Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0
No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.
Parvati Rai is the Vice President of the Research team at Equentis. She has over 15 years of equity-research and strategy-consulting experience. A specialist in deep-dive valuations, financial modelling, and forecasting, she has built research desks from the ground up, by steering buy-side, sell-side, and independent coverage across sectors. When she isn’t fine-tuning models, Parvati unwinds on nature treks and mentors aspiring analysts.


