Skip to main content

Century Plyboards (India) Ltd.

₹642.35

-3.6 (-0.6%)stock indicator image for downward trend

CENTURYPLY Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryConsumer Durables
Basic IndustryPLYWOOD BOARDS/ LAMINATES
Market Cap₹ 14,254.6 Cr
P/E Ratio54.33
Dividend Yield0.16 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open638.9
High656.45
NSE SymbolCENTURYPLY
Close642.35
Low638.9
BSE Symbol532548
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High859
3 Year High935
5 Year High935
1 Year Low617.5
3 Year Low605
5 Year Low436

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA641.86Bullish
10-DMA654.75Bearish
20-DMA663.35Bearish
50-DMA705.65Bearish
100-DMA737.63Bearish
200-DMA744.58Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-14.3%
3 Years
3.4%
5 Years
17.6%
10 Years
160.6%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales53,97245,27838,86036,46630,270
Total Expenditure47,46840,41333,65130,87924,962
Other Income102103439477231
Operating Profit6,6064,9685,6476,0645,539
Interest1,135690308170114
Depreciation1,8211,372947775743
Profit Before Tax3,5742,7734,3925,1194,682
Consolidated Net Profit2,6271,8533,2643,7623,131
Adjusted EPS128151714
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:26.9
5 Years:20.4
3 Years:8.2
TTM:3.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:9.2
5 Years:6.5
3 Years:-6.9
TTM:7.2
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:10.1
5 Years:3.5
3 Years:1.1
TTM:-14.7
Return on Equity
10 Years:8.6
5 Years:14.1
3 Years:14.7
last year:11.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital223223223223223
Total Reserves25,87623,42921,89418,85015,346
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,7395,6342,609557455
Other Current Liabilities3,3112,4352,2661,6181,771
Short Term Borrowings11,08110,0745,6103,1141,916
Total Liabilities50,71845,68235,56127,16022,304
Capital Work in Progress1,7967,2992,6662,3621,766
Long Term Loans & Advances8605348811,155604
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,7091,7511,268730481
Total Current Assets19,57217,32912,69612,94512,154
Total Assets50,71845,68235,56127,16022,304
Adjusted Book Value1171061008670
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 54.33, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 1.6%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.9, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹6606 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹53972 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 852771.3
No. of Shares: 1328 (Approx)
Performance:-14.7%
-147228.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


D.P. Abhushan Ltd.

▲ 47.6%

₹ 2048.5

1 Month Performance

Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd.

▲ 33%

₹ 241.17

1 Month Performance

Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd.

▲ 30.5%

₹ 284.51

1 Month Performance

Midwest Ltd.

▲ 25.6%

₹ 1130.7

1 Month Performance

Orient Electric Ltd.

▲ 17%

₹ 187.27

1 Month Performance

Kanani Industries Ltd.

▲ 17%

₹ 1.58

1 Month Performance

PC Jeweller Ltd.

▲ 16.9%

₹ 15.8

1 Month Performance

Shalimar Paints Ltd.

▲ 9.3%

₹ 81.31

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns