1. Home
  2. /
  3. Investing
  4. /
  5. Latest Radhakishan Damani Portfolio:...

Latest Radhakishan Damani Portfolio: A Masterclass in Value Investing

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Investing
  4. »
  5. Latest Radhakishan Damani Portfolio: A…
radhakishan damani portfolio
4
(38)

Your search for Radhakishan Damani’s portfolio reveals your interest in investing and an unspoken desire to profit from stock markets. Isn’t that correct? If his journey from college dropout to being named one of the wealthiest Indians in 2023 fascinates you, this article is a must-read.

In this article, we look at the latest portfolio of Radhakishan Damani and try to grasp his investment philosophy and style. Stay with us on this incredible journey that begins with learning about his humble beginnings, moves on to his investing techniques, and finally reveals why he is known as the “Warren Buffett of India.” 

Radhakishan Damani’s Portfolio Analysis

Radhakishan Damani portfolio is diverse and consists of stocks from various sectors, such as retail, hospitality, finance, cement, tobacco, and healthcare. His largest holding is Avenue Supermarts, which accounts for over 95% of his portfolio value. He also holds significant stakes in VST Industries, The India Cements, Trent, Sundaram Finance, and Blue Dart Express.

The total net worth of Radhakishan Damani portfolio is estimated at 1,84,312 crores, spread majorly across 16 companies as of September 2023. 

Let’s take a snapshot of the sectoral distribution of Radhakishan Damani share portfolio- 

Points scored
Source: Radhakishan Damani (moneycontrol.com)

Who is Radhakishan Damani?

Radhakishan Damani is a billionaire investor, entrepreneur, and value investing expert. He is the founder and chairman of DMart, one of the country’s largest and most profitable retail chains. Bright Star Investments Limited, Radhakishan Damani’s company, manages his diverse stock portfolio.

Radhakishan Damani’s portfolio is an inspiration for many aspiring investors and entrepreneurs. The portfolio has performed admirably over the years, yielding impressive returns for him. Damani is widely regarded as one of India’s best investors, and he is frequently compared to Warren Buffett, the legendary American investor, for his value-oriented approach to investing, emphasis on long-term growth, and similar low profile. 

Background of Radhakishan Damani

Radhakishan Damani is a self-made billionaire and the founder of DMart, one of the largest supermarket chains in India. Born in 1954 in Bikaner, Rajasthan, Radhakishan Damani moved to Mumbai with his family. His father, Mr Shivkishanji Damani, worked as a stock market broker on Dalal Street. He dropped out of college to start a ball-bearing business but later had to join his brother, Gopikant as a stockbroker after his father’s death. 

Radhakishan Damani portfolio speaks volumes about his ability to pick up quality stocks with solid fundamentals, having begun his investing journey at the age of 32 and progressing to challenge one of the big fishes like Harshad Mehta. 

Radhakishan Damani portfolio successes are primarily attributed to his mentors, Manu Manek and Chandrakant Sampat, who taught him the art of value investing and the principles of building long-term wealth. He also guided Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, who became a prominent investor on the trading floors.

Radhakishan Damani Portfolio Performance

Take a look at the latest  portfolio of Radhakishan Damani (As of Sept 2023):

Company (Stock Held)Quantity Held% HoldingValue of Holding
Avenue Supermarts Ltd437,440,72067.24176,931.08
VST Industries Ltd4,741,72030.711,605.55
India Cements Ltd64,398,19020.781,658.58
Advani Hotels and Resorts (India)Ltd1,930,0094.1819.80
Aptech Ltd1,757,3173.0345.88
Sundaram Finance Ltd2,630,4342.37927.61
Mangalam Organics Ltd186,1872.177.11
Sundaram Finance Holding Ltd2,630,4341.8861.10
Trent Ltd5,421,1311.521640.43
3M India Ltd166,7001.48584.97
Blue Dart Express Ltd306,7701.29223.33
United Breweries Ltd3,195,8341.21559.67
BF Utilities Ltd381,0001.0122.61
Andhra Paper Ltd399,2961.0024.32

Radhakishan Damani’s Stock List: Top Stocks in his Portfolio

Let us put Radhakishan Damani share portfolio under the magnifying lens to understand his top holdings-

  1. Avenue Supermart Ltd with a shareholding of 67.24%
  1. VST Industries, with a shareholding of 30.71%
  1. India Cements Ltd with a shareholding of 20.78%

What is Radhakishan Damani’s Investment Strategy?

Let us go over the lessons learned from Radhakishan Damani portfolio that, if properly applied, may boost our investing skills and, eventually, our returns-

Focus on Value Investing

Damani follows the value investing approach, which means he looks for stocks with solid fundamentals and are trading below their intrinsic value. He focuses on the fundamentals of the business, such as earnings, cash flow, growth, and competitive advantage, rather than the price movements or market sentiment.

Contrarian approach

Observing Radhakishan Damani portfolio, you will understand his contrarian approach to investing. It means he buys undervalued stocks with solid fundamentals, frequently against popular opinion and market trends, based on his conviction and lessons learned.

Patience and Long-term Vision

Going through Radhakishan Damani portfolio holdings over the years, you will realize his long-term vision for his investments, which means he does not chase short-term gains or losses. He believes that by investing for the long term, he can benefit from the power of compounding and achieve higher returns.

Risk management

Radhakishan Damani portfolio is a perfect example of smart risk management, which means he does not put all his eggs in one basket. He diversifies his portfolio across different sectors, industries, and companies to reduce his exposure to any single risk factor. He also rebalances his portfolio periodically to adjust his holdings according to the changing market conditions. 

Concentrated Portfolio

Excessive diversification can do more harm than good, as demonstrated by Radhakishan Damani portfolio, which consists of 16 stocks, 14 of which are actively traded. As part of his investing strategy, he believes in sticking with companies he has faith in over the long term.

When an investor begins his investing journey, he wonders, “How did Radhakishan Damani become rich?” and begins aspiring to be like him by chasing his investments and strategies. Remember, simply replicating Radhakishan Damani portfolio will not allow you to reach the heights he did.

Because they are constantly adjusting their investments based on risk weights and market conditions, and by the time the average investor is aware of the changes, he has already missed the train. So, take the lessons and meaningful insights from the Radhakishan Damani portfolio and integrate his long-term value creation and capital preservation strategies into your financial strategy to achieve your goals.

FAQs on Radhakishan Damani’s Portfolio

  1. What is the portfolio of Damani?

    Radhakishan Damani, an Indian billionaire businessman known for founding the supermarket chain DMart, has a diversified investment portfolio that includes investments in various sectors beyond retail. Some of the key holdings in Damani's portfolio include stakes in companies like Avenue Supermarts (DMart), VST Industries, India Cements, Sundaram Finance, Blue Dart Express, and Spencer's Retail among others. Additionally, Damani has investments in non-listed entities and real estate assets as part of his investment portfolio.

  2. In which stock did Radhakishan Damani invest?

    Based on the information available on the website ticker.finology.in, Radhakishan Damani invests in several stocks and has a diversified investment portfolio[1]. Some of the companies where he has invested include Avenue Supermarts (DMart), VST Industries, India Cements, Sundaram Finance, Blue Dart Express, and Spencer's Retail.

  3. Who is the daughter of DMart owner?

    Radhakishan Damani, the owner of DMart, has three daughters: Manjri Damani Chandak, Jyoti Kabra, and Madhu Chandak.

    Unfortunately, there is very little information available in the public domain about the personal lives of Radhakishan Damani and his family, mainly due to their preference for privacy.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 4 / 5. Vote count: 38

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

+ posts

I’m Archana R. Chettiar, an experienced content creator with
an affinity for writing on personal finance and other financial content. I
love to write on equity investing, retirement, managing money, and more.

Share on:

Want A Personalized Portfolio of 20-25 Potential High Growth Stocks?

*T&C Apply

Chat with us