Skip to main content

Astral Ltd.

₹1,360.6

-15.4 (-1.1%)stock indicator image for downward trend

ASTRAL Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Products
Basic IndustryPlastic Products - Industrial
Market Cap₹ 36,668.1 Cr
P/E Ratio68.21
Dividend Yield0.29 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open1,361
High1,371.5
NSE SymbolASTRAL
Close1,360.6
Low1,340
BSE Symbol532830
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,768.7
3 Year High2,454
5 Year High2,454
1 Year Low1,311.6
3 Year Low1,232.3
5 Year Low1,186.16

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA1,365.82Bearish
10-DMA1,396.68Bearish
20-DMA1,396.95Bearish
50-DMA1,440.78Bearish
100-DMA1,444.71Bearish
200-DMA1,501.49Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-6.2%
3 Years
-25.5%
5 Years
-17.1%
10 Years
575.2%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales65,68658,32456,41451,58543,940
Total Expenditure55,06748,86547,23143,48636,387
Other Income473413421267349
Operating Profit11,0929,8729,6048,3667,902
Interest644413291400129
Depreciation2,9162,4341,9761,7811,269
Profit Before Tax7,3067,0257,3366,1526,485
Consolidated Net Profit5,3665,2385,4614,5664,838
Adjusted EPS2019201718
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:31.4
5 Years:15.6
3 Years:5
TTM:2.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:39.7
5 Years:5.8
3 Years:3.3
TTM:0.5
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:21
5 Years:-3.6
3 Years:-9.4
TTM:-7.1
Return on Equity
10 Years:5.4
5 Years:18.1
3 Years:20.3
last year:19.9

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital269269269269201
Total Reserves40,31035,88031,59626,82323,152
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,3312,1181,061695816
Other Current Liabilities2,5462,2221,9263,4571,285
Short Term Borrowings615508498391453
Total Liabilities57,88850,47844,95843,62133,869
Capital Work in Progress8871,1601,5061,2611,232
Long Term Loans & Advances1,131704589355217
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances6926085291,093673
Total Current Assets26,39121,48819,85620,53917,451
Total Assets57,88850,47844,95843,62133,869
Adjusted Book Value15113411810187
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 68.21, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -9.3%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.7, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹11092 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹65686 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 928864
No. of Shares: 683 (Approx)
Performance:-7.1%
-71136
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.

▲ 33.2%

₹ 57.78

1 Month Performance

Sejal Glass Ltd.

▲ 32%

₹ 877.25

1 Month Performance

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.

▲ 25.3%

₹ 1534.1

1 Month Performance

Tikona Communication Ltd.

▲ 23.1%

₹ 41.95

1 Month Performance

Cubex Tubings Ltd.

▲ 21.1%

₹ 202.75

1 Month Performance

Supreme Engineering Ltd.

▲ 20.5%

₹ 4.82

1 Month Performance

Sarthak Metals Ltd.

▲ 20.5%

₹ 70.89

1 Month Performance

Hitech Corporation Ltd.

▲ 20.2%

₹ 410.5

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns