Skip to main content

Craftsman Automation Ltd.

₹11,014

3 (0%)stock indicator image for upward trend

CRAFTSMAN Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components
Basic IndustryAuto Components & Equipments
Market Cap₹ 28,798.1 Cr
P/E Ratio68.44
Dividend Yield0.02 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open11,007
High11,289
NSE SymbolCRAFTSMAN
Close11,014
Low10,077
BSE Symbol543276
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High11,999
3 Year High11,999
5 Year High11,999
1 Year Low6,324
3 Year Low3,700
5 Year Low1,840

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA10,847.4Bullish
10-DMA10,928.2Bullish
20-DMA10,648.85Bullish
50-DMA10,855.85Bullish
100-DMA10,190.86Bullish
200-DMA8,966.64Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
70.8%
3 Years
136.5%
5 Years
328.9%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales80,69356,90544,51731,82622,170
Total Expenditure68,31748,57835,73824,99016,834
Other Income61425118212581
Operating Profit12,9908,5788,9616,9625,417
Interest3,0902,1661,7451,202844
Depreciation4,4383,4702,7772,2162,060
Profit Before Tax5,3432,6964,4473,5482,517
Consolidated Net Profit3,8401,9463,0452,4841,631
Adjusted EPS1618214411877
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:55.2
5 Years:38.9
3 Years:20.5
TTM:7.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:53.8
5 Years:31.6
3 Years:9.1
TTM:14.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:33.2
3 Years:33.2
TTM:70.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:21.2
5 Years:77.2
3 Years:144.2
last year:160.9

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital119119106106106
Total Reserves32,52128,44816,47413,66311,252
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities26,49418,72014,23311,2645,610
Other Current Liabilities9,1258,0344,2963,6193,107
Short Term Borrowings6,1762,1682,8021,3051,932
Total Liabilities89,78371,16447,05738,06726,748
Capital Work in Progress3,8233,4531,786966420
Long Term Loans & Advances2,8421,9171,721935566
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,9231,369594495407
Total Current Assets32,71825,48917,83014,87910,294
Total Assets89,78371,16447,05738,06726,748
Adjusted Book Value1,3681,197785652538
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 68.44, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 32.0%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.0, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹12990 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹80693 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1701923.8
No. of Shares: 155 (Approx)
Performance:70.2%
701923.8
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.

▲ 35.5%

₹ 526.6

1 Month Performance

Alicon Castalloy Ltd.

▲ 21.4%

₹ 870.35

1 Month Performance

Kross Ltd.

▲ 13.2%

₹ 294.7

1 Month Performance

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.

▲ 8.9%

₹ 879.45

1 Month Performance

Gabriel India Ltd.

▲ 7.4%

₹ 1449

1 Month Performance

Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Ltd.

▲ 4.5%

₹ 448.55

1 Month Performance

Omax Autos Ltd.

▲ 3.2%

₹ 207.01

1 Month Performance

Bosch Ltd.

▲ 1.3%

₹ 47625

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns