Skip to main content

Black Box Ltd.

₹811.65

2.5 (0.3%)stock indicator image for upward trend

BBOX Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT - Services
Basic IndustryIT Enabled Services
Market Cap₹ 14,401.5 Cr
P/E Ratio66.23
Dividend Yield0.06 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open812
High827.1
NSE SymbolBBOX
Close811.65
Low800.6
BSE Symbol500463
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,103
3 Year High1,103
5 Year High1,103
1 Year Low444.3
3 Year Low209.8
5 Year Low84.4

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA821.38Bearish
10-DMA862.14Bearish
20-DMA858.36Bearish
50-DMA802.92Bullish
100-DMA845.21Bearish
200-DMA726.3Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
46.4%
3 Years
228.7%
5 Years
316.5%
10 Years
4876.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales63,21959,66962,81662,87653,702
Total Expenditure58,07654,37158,55460,24951,124
Other Income61850238379225
Operating Profit5,7605,3484,5003,0052,803
Interest1,5761,4471,4121,113736
Depreciation1,1631,1331,1431,075986
Profit Before Tax2,3912,1191,564295860
Consolidated Net Profit2,1752,0481,377237727
Adjusted EPS1212814
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:48.3
5 Years:6.2
3 Years:0.1
TTM:1.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:16.9
5 Years:22.7
3 Years:55.8
TTM:1.2
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:47.8
5 Years:33.4
3 Years:48.7
TTM:49.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:0.7
5 Years:4.4
3 Years:8.2
last year:12.3

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital355339336336328
Total Reserves12,5056,4024,4602,6122,142
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities12,0309,2867,1856,4304,596
Other Current Liabilities9,0967,4357,6597,9138,083
Short Term Borrowings14874133255255
Total Liabilities42,58730,49027,75929,82526,350
Capital Work in Progress---------------
Long Term Loans & Advances968729249564686
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances4,3673,7893,1471,629881
Total Current Assets32,36221,30418,36720,26318,067
Total Assets42,58730,49027,75929,82526,350
Adjusted Book Value7240291815
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 66.23, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 47.6%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.0, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹5760 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹63219 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1498062
No. of Shares: 1846 (Approx)
Performance:49.8%
498062
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Onward Technologies Ltd.

▲ 35%

₹ 384.8

1 Month Performance

Panache Digilife Ltd.

▲ 28.2%

₹ 660

1 Month Performance

L&T Technology Services Ltd.

▲ 27.3%

₹ 4088.1

1 Month Performance

Tera Software Ltd.

▲ 19.9%

₹ 258.6

1 Month Performance

Vakrangee Ltd.

▲ 11.8%

₹ 5.79

1 Month Performance

Sasken Technologies Ltd.

▲ 11.4%

₹ 1847.5

1 Month Performance

Cyient Ltd.

▲ 6.9%

₹ 1156.7

1 Month Performance

Sagility Ltd.

▲ 4.2%

₹ 45.29

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns