Skip to main content

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

₹2,300

34.3 (1.5%)stock indicator image for upward trend

As on October 28, 2026
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Basic IndustryPharmaceuticals
Market Cap₹ 64,921.6 Cr
P/E Ratio47.66
Dividend Yield0.11 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open2,268
High2,318
NSE SymbolGLENMARK
Close2,300
Low2,261.9
BSE Symbol532296
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High2,537.6
3 Year High2,537.6
5 Year High2,537.6
1 Year Low1,798.6
3 Year Low722.1
5 Year Low348.5

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA2,231.32Bullish
10-DMA2,228.41Bullish
20-DMA2,265.65Bullish
50-DMA2,354.36Bearish
100-DMA2,288.16Bullish
200-DMA2,220.96Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
26.7%
3 Years
209.5%
5 Years
365.1%
10 Years
146.5%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales1,69,8251,33,2171,18,1311,15,8321,23,049
Total Expenditure1,24,1011,09,7041,06,17899,48299,846
Other Income4,6061,1378,4002,8891,667
Operating Profit50,33024,65120,35319,23924,870
Interest2,0872,0715,1603,4902,981
Depreciation5,7354,8605,8195,6924,867
Profit Before Tax19,84713,9923652,39814,412
Consolidated Net Profit13,61910,471-15,0172,9729,417
Adjusted EPS4837-531133
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:17.3
5 Years:9.2
3 Years:8
TTM:5
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:12.9
5 Years:7
3 Years:35.6
TTM:5.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:9.4
5 Years:35.5
3 Years:45.7
TTM:24.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:39.3
5 Years:33.4
3 Years:-53.2
last year:48.3

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital282282282282282
Total Reserves1,04,49988,12278,01594,28190,421
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities17,7301,094-3,57226,21412,696
Other Current Liabilities14,6794,36215,17216,05314,463
Short Term Borrowings---16,8158,3343,5003,700
Total Liabilities1,86,6131,49,2541,33,0891,75,6581,53,972
Capital Work in Progress4,2795,4204,19310,6589,211
Long Term Loans & Advances4,9272,4272,1171,8081,614
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances14,20910,74812,1909,0799,724
Total Current Assets1,12,99792,95574,28184,23682,823
Total Assets1,86,6131,49,2541,33,0891,75,6581,53,972
Adjusted Book Value371313277335321
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 47.66, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 45.3%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.9, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹50330 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹169825 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1247762.2
No. of Shares: 543 (Approx)
Performance:24.8%
247762.2
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

▲ 26.5%

₹ 451.6

1 Month Performance

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.

▲ 15.4%

₹ 3710

1 Month Performance

Piramal Pharma Ltd.

▲ 12.7%

₹ 232.8

1 Month Performance

FDC Ltd.

▲ 9.6%

₹ 376.55

1 Month Performance

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.

▲ 9.4%

₹ 1335.4

1 Month Performance

Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

▲ 8.6%

₹ 108.05

1 Month Performance

Laurus Labs Ltd.

▲ 8.5%

₹ 2181.9

1 Month Performance

Brooks Laboratories Ltd.

▲ 5.9%

₹ 59.9

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns