Skip to main content

Godawari Power And Ispat Ltd.

₹193.22

-1 (-0.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GPIL Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Products
Basic IndustryIron & Steel Products
Market Cap₹ 13,039.2 Cr
P/E Ratio14.85
Dividend Yield0.52 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open192.55
High196
NSE SymbolGPIL
Close193.22
Low191.5
BSE Symbol532734
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High320
3 Year High320
5 Year High320
1 Year Low189.15
3 Year Low119.2
5 Year Low44.6

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA194.02Bearish
10-DMA200.61Bearish
20-DMA206.93Bearish
50-DMA227.61Bearish
100-DMA241.31Bearish
200-DMA257.11Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-28.2%
3 Years
58.9%
5 Years
167.2%
10 Years
5412.7%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales53,80753,75754,55457,53053,992
Total Expenditure41,27641,82041,28645,89535,361
Other Income9419609921,042304
Operating Profit13,47212,89714,26012,67818,935
Interest585554596514197
Depreciation1,7831,5521,4131,2351,047
Profit Before Tax10,98310,92012,56010,82619,331
Consolidated Net Profit8,0078,1179,3537,93414,667
Adjusted EPS1313151222
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:22.1
5 Years:6.3
3 Years:-1.3
TTM:0
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:25.6
5 Years:4.6
3 Years:0.2
TTM:-0.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:49.3
5 Years:22.5
3 Years:16.7
TTM:-30.6
Return on Equity
10 Years:-1.1
5 Years:22.3
3 Years:15
last year:13

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital615613624649658
Total Reserves55,98648,15744,29838,40632,465
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,7912,8212,4612,6521,987
Other Current Liabilities2,5301,3231,3082,3642,417
Short Term Borrowings1,5743,0544111,7164,163
Total Liabilities72,96261,58955,45251,59448,899
Capital Work in Progress4,6954,2964,3044,4306,427
Long Term Loans & Advances3,6911,9541,1031,218653
Currents Investments341------432---
Short Term Loans and Advances3,9375,0234,1793,6705,660
Total Current Assets26,40122,68724,06723,22823,789
Total Assets72,96261,58955,45251,59448,899
Adjusted Book Value92807230150
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 14.85, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 16.8%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.0, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹13472 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹53807 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 693937.7
No. of Shares: 3591 (Approx)
Performance:-30.6%
-306062.3
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.

▲ 33.2%

₹ 57.78

1 Month Performance

Sejal Glass Ltd.

▲ 32%

₹ 877.25

1 Month Performance

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.

▲ 25.3%

₹ 1534.1

1 Month Performance

Tikona Communication Ltd.

▲ 23.1%

₹ 41.95

1 Month Performance

Cubex Tubings Ltd.

▲ 21.1%

₹ 202.75

1 Month Performance

Supreme Engineering Ltd.

▲ 20.5%

₹ 4.82

1 Month Performance

Sarthak Metals Ltd.

▲ 20.5%

₹ 70.89

1 Month Performance

Hitech Corporation Ltd.

▲ 20.2%

₹ 410.5

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns