Skip to main content

GTPL Hathway Ltd.

₹54.24

0.1 (0.3%)stock indicator image for upward trend

GTPL Share Price
As on October 29, 2026
SectorMedia, Entertainment & Publication
IndustryEntertainment
Basic IndustryTV Broadcasting & Software Production
Market Cap₹ 612.14 Cr
P/E Ratio38.72
Dividend Yield0.37 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open54.1
High55.74
NSE SymbolGTPL
Close54.24
Low53.9
BSE Symbol540602
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High108.2
3 Year High217.8
5 Year High307.45
1 Year Low50.85
3 Year Low50.85
5 Year Low50.85

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA53.52Bullish
10-DMA54.44Bearish
20-DMA55.09Bearish
50-DMA55.73Bearish
100-DMA58.27Bearish
200-DMA63.87Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-48.9%
3 Years
-65.9%
5 Years
-79.2%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income274300336501425
Operating Profit4,3234,6255,1115,1635,701
Interest38629622999144
Depreciation3,7613,6883,3723,1892,529
Profit Before Tax1786411,5081,6942,899
Consolidated Net Profit1584791,0701,1391,997
Adjusted EPS14101018
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:38.3
5 Years:8.6
3 Years:6.9
TTM:1.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:15.9
5 Years:-39.1
3 Years:-32.7
TTM:-19.9
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:-26.9
3 Years:-30
TTM:-48.6
Return on Equity
10 Years:4.1
5 Years:17.8
3 Years:9.5
last year:1.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,1251,1251,1251,1251,125
Total Reserves10,33910,51410,4749,9079,194
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,0231,9501,698895644
Other Current Liabilities6,8236,8577,2916,8525,944
Short Term Borrowings8411,0821,156830625
Total Liabilities32,40332,35630,19326,72422,977
Capital Work in Progress6631,0798821,135923
Long Term Loans & Advances1,1461,1461,4141,139708
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances8761,2476447421,391
Total Current Assets7,8179,0667,2486,6066,158
Total Assets32,40332,35630,19326,72422,977
Adjusted Book Value1021031039892
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 38.72, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -30.0%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.7, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹4323 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹37192 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 514074.5
No. of Shares: 9478 (Approx)
Performance:-48.6%
-485925.5
NIFTY Performance: -11.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
BSOFT342.5(12%)
POONAWALLA441.5(10%)
RPOWER18.98(9%)
ZENSARTECH537.3(8%)
VGUARD284.85(8%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
ECLERX1660.6(-11%)
TTML35.97(-8%)
HEXT538.45(-6%)
DALBHARAT1407.9(-5%)
JUBLINGREA567.85(-4%)
OLAELEC35.16(-4%)
HEROMOTOCO5105(-4%)
TITAGARH664.8(-4%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


PVR Inox Ltd.

▲ 25.2%

₹ 1490.3

1 Month Performance

Tips Music Ltd.

▲ 22.3%

₹ 791.35

1 Month Performance

Sun TV Network Ltd.

▲ 12%

₹ 619.9

1 Month Performance

Saregama India Ltd.

▲ 8.6%

₹ 536

1 Month Performance

Creative Eye Ltd.

▲ 5%

₹ 6.33

1 Month Performance

UFO Moviez India Ltd.

▲ 4.9%

₹ 61.84

1 Month Performance

PNC Media And Entertainment Ltd.

▲ 4.5%

₹ 18.19

1 Month Performance

Nazara Technologies Ltd.

▲ 4.4%

₹ 405.4

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns