Skip to main content

GVP Infotech Ltd.

₹6.5

-0.1 (-2.1%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GVPTECH Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT - Services
Basic IndustryIT Enabled Services
Market Cap₹ 119.62 Cr
P/E Ratio1.83
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open6.51
High6.75
NSE SymbolGVPTECH
Close6.5
Low6.31
BSE Symbol
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High11.19
3 Year High16.45
5 Year High43.46
1 Year Low5.22
3 Year Low5.22
5 Year Low4.12

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA6.48Bullish
10-DMA6.61Bearish
20-DMA6.96Bearish
50-DMA7.39Bearish
100-DMA7.12Bearish
200-DMA7.09Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-32.3%
3 Years
-52.5%
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
-55.2%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014
Operating Expenses10644332---
Other Income31429357---
Operating Profit6964615842217
Interest33542396---
Depreciation182837171
Profit Before Tax6363563081985
Consolidated Net Profit3872202011304
Adjusted EPS42229
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:586.6
5 Years:98.3
3 Years:-4.1
TTM:-18.8
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:599.7
5 Years:238.7
3 Years:24.4
TTM:12
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-7.7
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:-22
TTM:-32
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:9.5
3 Years:1.8
last year:3.6

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014
Share Capital21821810920---
Total Reserves7594723531545
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities112,7373808---
Other Current Liabilities4166353,5101,09911
Short Term Borrowings18---30------
Total Liabilities5,0946,2327,3002,922612
Capital Work in Progress------2815---
Long Term Loans & Advances2,027320421564
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances214266779342287
Total Current Assets2,8905,6986,4792,720573
Total Assets5,0946,2327,3002,922612
Adjusted Book Value4532211158
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 1.83, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -21.5%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.4, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹696 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹5280 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 679916.3
No. of Shares: 104603 (Approx)
Performance:-32%
-320083.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Onward Technologies Ltd.

▲ 35%

₹ 384.8

1 Month Performance

Panache Digilife Ltd.

▲ 28.2%

₹ 660

1 Month Performance

L&T Technology Services Ltd.

▲ 27.3%

₹ 4088.1

1 Month Performance

Tera Software Ltd.

▲ 19.9%

₹ 258.6

1 Month Performance

Vakrangee Ltd.

▲ 11.8%

₹ 5.79

1 Month Performance

Sasken Technologies Ltd.

▲ 11.4%

₹ 1847.5

1 Month Performance

Cyient Ltd.

▲ 6.9%

₹ 1156.7

1 Month Performance

Sagility Ltd.

▲ 4.2%

₹ 45.29

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns