Skip to main content

Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.

₹9.25

0.1 (0.9%)stock indicator image for upward trend

HATHWAY Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorMedia, Entertainment & Publication
IndustryEntertainment
Basic IndustryTV Broadcasting & Software Production
Market Cap₹ 1,644.43 Cr
P/E Ratio19.89
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open9.19
High9.31
NSE SymbolHATHWAY
Close9.25
Low9.1
BSE Symbol533162
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High13.93
3 Year High27.95
5 Year High27.95
1 Year Low8.76
3 Year Low8.76
5 Year Low8.76

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA9.14Bullish
10-DMA9.57Bearish
20-DMA9.63Bearish
50-DMA10.02Bearish
100-DMA10.54Bearish
200-DMA10.66Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-32.7%
3 Years
-49.7%
5 Years
-60%
10 Years
-70%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income2,2491,1241,4141,046792
Operating Profit4,1594,4754,6054,1614,713
Interest9141235
Depreciation3,0893,3603,5423,5713,677
Profit Before Tax1,1181,2501,4169041,561
Consolidated Net Profit8239259936531,300
Adjusted EPS---11---1
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13.6
5 Years:4.4
3 Years:3
TTM:1.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-34.5
5 Years:-20.1
3 Years:4.7
TTM:-2.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-11.3
5 Years:-15.8
3 Years:-20.5
TTM:-33.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:-2.3
5 Years:0.7
3 Years:0.6
last year:0.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital3,5403,5403,5403,5403,540
Total Reserves41,11140,28439,35538,29037,710
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities-2,642-2,604-2,845-3,375-3,650
Other Current Liabilities2,2992,5462,5122,7812,179
Short Term Borrowings---------------
Total Liabilities48,92148,35446,44544,67842,331
Capital Work in Progress142199276478570
Long Term Loans & Advances5535466231,4191,752
Currents Investments16,23919,46917,23112,3047,369
Short Term Loans and Advances6,7611,1779939461,158
Total Current Assets27,63025,41522,09118,62910,996
Total Assets48,92148,35446,44544,67842,331
Adjusted Book Value2525242423
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 19.89, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -20.1%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.4, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹4159 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹21496 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 668352.6
No. of Shares: 72254 (Approx)
Performance:-33.2%
-331647.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Sun TV Network Ltd.

▲ 21.3%

₹ 630.85

1 Month Performance

Tips Music Ltd.

▲ 20.8%

₹ 793.9

1 Month Performance

PVR Inox Ltd.

▲ 18%

₹ 1445.3

1 Month Performance

Creative Eye Ltd.

▲ 9.3%

₹ 6.25

1 Month Performance

PNC Media And Entertainment Ltd.

▲ 8%

₹ 18.01

1 Month Performance

Saregama India Ltd.

▲ 7%

₹ 523.95

1 Month Performance

Nazara Technologies Ltd.

▲ 5.4%

₹ 400

1 Month Performance

UFO Moviez India Ltd.

▲ 1.6%

₹ 59.8

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns