Skip to main content

Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.

₹9.7

-0.1 (-0.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

HATHWAY Share Price
As on October 12, 2026
SectorMedia, Entertainment & Publication
IndustryEntertainment
Basic IndustryTV Broadcasting & Software Production
Market Cap₹ 1,718.77 Cr
P/E Ratio20.86
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open9.8
High9.94
NSE SymbolHATHWAY
Close9.7
Low9.6
BSE Symbol533162
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High14.12
3 Year High27.95
5 Year High27.95
1 Year Low8.76
3 Year Low8.76
5 Year Low8.76

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA9.62Bullish
10-DMA9.51Bullish
20-DMA9.76Bearish
50-DMA10.26Bearish
100-DMA10.63Bearish
200-DMA10.81Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-31.7%
3 Years
-53.6%
5 Years
-63.5%
10 Years
-67.9%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income2,2491,1241,4141,046792
Operating Profit4,1594,4754,6054,1614,713
Interest9141235
Depreciation3,0893,3603,5423,5713,677
Profit Before Tax1,1181,2501,4169041,561
Consolidated Net Profit8239259936531,300
Adjusted EPS---11---1
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13.6
5 Years:4.4
3 Years:3
TTM:1.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-34.5
5 Years:-20.1
3 Years:4.7
TTM:-2.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-10.8
5 Years:-18
3 Years:-21.8
TTM:-30.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:-2.3
5 Years:0.7
3 Years:0.6
last year:0.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital3,5403,5403,5403,5403,540
Total Reserves41,11140,28439,35538,29037,710
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities-2,642-2,604-2,845-3,375-3,650
Other Current Liabilities2,2992,5462,5122,7812,179
Short Term Borrowings---------------
Total Liabilities48,92148,35446,44544,67842,331
Capital Work in Progress142199276478570
Long Term Loans & Advances5535466231,4191,752
Currents Investments16,23919,46917,23112,3047,369
Short Term Loans and Advances6,7611,1779939461,158
Total Current Assets27,63025,41522,09118,62910,996
Total Assets48,92148,35446,44544,67842,331
Adjusted Book Value2525242423
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 20.86, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -21.8%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.4, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹4159 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹21496 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 691868.8
No. of Shares: 71327 (Approx)
Performance:-30.8%
-308131.2
NIFTY Performance: -11.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
NIACL187.02(15%)
TATACHEM636.95(8%)
SYNGENE371.95(7%)
TRIVENI250.92(7%)
CRAFTSMAN10815(6%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
BSOFT272.85(-4%)
DMART3364.9(-4%)
USHAMART483.15(-4%)
FORTIS757.25(-4%)
SAPPHIRE199.54(-4%)
DABUR374.4(-3%)
APOLLOHOSP7775(-3%)
ITC257.9(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Sun TV Network Ltd.

▲ 32.1%

₹ 628.8

1 Month Performance

Raj Television Network Ltd.

▲ 24.6%

₹ 10.23

1 Month Performance

Cresto Techno Ltd.

▲ 22.2%

₹ 20.66

1 Month Performance

PVR Inox Ltd.

▲ 13.3%

₹ 1401.3

1 Month Performance

Nazara Technologies Ltd.

▲ 9.3%

₹ 404.7

1 Month Performance

Creative Eye Ltd.

▲ 8.6%

₹ 6.21

1 Month Performance

Tips Music Ltd.

▲ 3.1%

₹ 682.25

1 Month Performance

Cinevista Ltd.

▲ 1.4%

₹ 14.43

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns