Skip to main content

Hindustan Construction Company Ltd.

₹17.5

-0.1 (-0.6%)stock indicator image for downward trend

HCC Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorConstruction
IndustryConstruction
Basic IndustryCivil Construction
Market Cap₹ 4,586.69 Cr
P/E Ratio27.69
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open17.74
High17.85
NSE SymbolHCC
Close17.5
Low17.28
BSE Symbol500185
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High28.5
3 Year High48.4
5 Year High48.4
1 Year Low13.65
3 Year Low13.65
5 Year Low7.27

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA17.47Bullish
10-DMA18.36Bearish
20-DMA19.09Bearish
50-DMA21.01Bearish
100-DMA22.14Bearish
200-DMA20.62Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-25.9%
3 Years
-14.7%
5 Years
130.4%
10 Years
-33.5%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales39,69656,03470,06882,6991,06,683
Total Expenditure34,04448,09663,35977,21694,805
Other Income1,1131,2321,3305321,582
Operating Profit6,7659,1708,0396,01513,460
Interest4,6945,9978,13310,12310,363
Depreciation2751,6401,0511,2761,383
Profit Before Tax2,2305,2327,776-1,1926,373
Consolidated Net Profit1,6551,1264,782-2785,627
Adjusted EPS113---3
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-14.2
5 Years:-13.6
3 Years:-13.7
TTM:-6.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-38
5 Years:-37.7
3 Years:15.6
TTM:8
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-4
5 Years:18.2
3 Years:-5.2
TTM:-28.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:-8.7
5 Years:3
3 Years:2.7
last year:0.6

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital2,6201,8191,5131,5131,513
Total Reserves18,6527,236-3,200-8,657-8,105
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities16,91521,45427,10960,90223,318
Other Current Liabilities24,28527,80731,15533,83248,498
Short Term Borrowings2262350-3,460
Total Liabilities83,17079,55384,3601,23,9611,34,825
Capital Work in Progress19366817
Long Term Loans & Advances18,0149,2169,1159,3514,985
Currents Investments1,408436277
Short Term Loans and Advances20,83525,37936,14131,96042,300
Total Current Assets51,47558,83868,28876,25984,567
Total Assets83,17079,55384,3601,23,9611,34,825
Adjusted Book Value84-1-5-4
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 27.69, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -6.0%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.9, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹6765 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹39696 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 716391
No. of Shares: 40937 (Approx)
Performance:-28.4%
-283609
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


W.S. Industries (India) Ltd.

▲ 23%

₹ 68.5

1 Month Performance

SKIL Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 19.6%

₹ 1.16

1 Month Performance

BGR Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 10%

₹ 295.23

1 Month Performance

Kridhan Infra Ltd.

▲ 6.3%

₹ 2.01

1 Month Performance

Simplex Infrastructures Ltd.

▲ 4.6%

₹ 252.11

1 Month Performance

Markolines Pavement Technologies Ltd.

▲ 3.7%

₹ 174.49

1 Month Performance

PNC Infratech Ltd.

▲ 2.8%

₹ 135

1 Month Performance

B.L. Kashyap and Sons Ltd.

▲ 2.5%

₹ 53.18

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns