Skip to main content

Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd.

₹153.07

-3.5 (-2.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

HINDOILEXP Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
IndustryOIL
Basic IndustryOil Exploration & Production
Market Cap₹ 2,025.97 Cr
P/E Ratio32.26
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open157
High157
NSE SymbolHINDOILEXP
Close153.07
Low152.61
BSE Symbol500186
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High201.44
3 Year High293.55
5 Year High293.55
1 Year Low117.5
3 Year Low117.5
5 Year Low115.75

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA159.17Bearish
10-DMA163.77Bearish
20-DMA166.69Bearish
50-DMA169.86Bearish
100-DMA165.49Bearish
200-DMA157.46Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
0.2%
3 Years
-5.7%
5 Years
-10.9%
10 Years
134.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales2,6324,2097,4915,5891,557
Total Expenditure1,5322,4734,4012,466765
Other Income15776118788115
Operating Profit1,2562,4973,2783,212907
Interest18222132138195
Depreciation754776800737262
Profit Before Tax6461,5002,4831,973197
Consolidated Net Profit6271,4722,2641,940200
Adjusted EPS51117152
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:40.1
5 Years:18.2
3 Years:-14
TTM:-9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:65.8
5 Years:3.3
3 Years:-20.2
TTM:-15.7
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:8.9
5 Years:-1.9
3 Years:-1.9
TTM:-1.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:2.8
5 Years:1.5
3 Years:17.1
last year:4.7

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,3231,3231,3231,3231,323
Total Reserves12,52411,89010,4228,1496,209
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,0262,9783,4123,5694,391
Other Current Liabilities4,4511,6162,4142,7282,569
Short Term Borrowings---3793711,566400
Total Liabilities21,70319,62419,51518,50315,272
Capital Work in Progress8714813813157,820
Long Term Loans & Advances24107806240
Currents Investments4441,1473
Short Term Loans and Advances230218138136105
Total Current Assets5,3346,2235,7314,6881,398
Total Assets21,70319,62419,51518,50315,272
Adjusted Book Value105100897257
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 32.26, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -2.0%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of -0.2, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1256 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹2632 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 986466.5
No. of Shares: 6445 (Approx)
Performance:-1.4%
-13533.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Aban Offshore Ltd.

▼ -0.9%

₹ 13.94

1 Month Performance

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 224.89

1 Month Performance

Oil Country Tubular Ltd.

▼ -2.4%

₹ 71.88

1 Month Performance

Oil India Ltd.

▼ -4.4%

₹ 447.5

1 Month Performance

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd.

▼ -8.2%

₹ 594.9

1 Month Performance

Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.

▼ -9%

₹ 1055.3

1 Month Performance

Aakash Exploration Services Ltd.

▼ -10.1%

₹ 7.91

1 Month Performance

Deep Industries Ltd.

▼ -11.7%

₹ 677.95

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns