Skip to main content

HT Media Ltd.

₹22.55

0.5 (2.1%)stock indicator image for upward trend

HTMEDIA Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorMedia, Entertainment & Publication
IndustryMedia
Basic IndustryPrint Media
Market Cap₹ 523.74 Cr
P/E Ratio-9.61
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open22.05
High22.79
NSE SymbolHTMEDIA
Close22.55
Low21.9
BSE Symbol532662
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High31.3
3 Year High36.9
5 Year High39.2
1 Year Low17.52
3 Year Low15.1
5 Year Low14.8

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA22.61Bearish
10-DMA23.58Bearish
20-DMA23.2Bearish
50-DMA24.57Bearish
100-DMA24.59Bearish
200-DMA23.27Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-19.2%
3 Years
-9.8%
5 Years
-14.4%
10 Years
-74.9%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales18,03317,45816,94717,11115,004
Total Expenditure16,72916,88117,67518,50914,739
Other Income1,6802,1781,9111,5141,775
Operating Profit2,9842,7551,1831152,040
Interest603673778756546
Depreciation9279801,1921,3171,352
Profit Before Tax3111,044-1,405-1,934141
Consolidated Net Profit-54320-806-2,273178
Adjusted EPS-2----3-101
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-6.3
5 Years:10
3 Years:1.1
TTM:0.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-35.9
5 Years:-5.2
3 Years:-24.9
TTM:57.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-12.9
5 Years:-3
3 Years:-3.4
TTM:-17.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:7.4
5 Years:0.8
3 Years:-3.5
last year:-2.3

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital463463463462462
Total Reserves15,72816,19616,67417,52520,367
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities-3161479221,203888
Other Current Liabilities8,7409,2549,4499,0938,684
Short Term Borrowings6,3314,8385,2715,2294,967
Total Liabilities37,93437,74339,47240,32242,108
Capital Work in Progress36109183358199
Long Term Loans & Advances1,0771,1621,8271,649856
Currents Investments12,28411,4389,7846,48710,218
Short Term Loans and Advances2,1822,4621,6351,3851,865
Total Current Assets20,21619,99118,45514,34718,369
Total Assets37,93437,74339,47240,32242,108
Adjusted Book Value7072747890
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of -9.61, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -3.6%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.3, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹2984 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹18033 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 825704.9
No. of Shares: 36617 (Approx)
Performance:-17.4%
-174295.1
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd.

▲ 10.2%

₹ 75.99

1 Month Performance

Onmobile Global Ltd.

▲ 3.2%

₹ 52.46

1 Month Performance

Jagran Prakashan Ltd.

▼ -0.3%

₹ 61.85

1 Month Performance

The Sandesh Ltd.

▼ -3.7%

₹ 989.9

1 Month Performance

Digicontent Ltd.

▼ -4.2%

₹ 22.4

1 Month Performance

Sambhaav Media Ltd.

▼ -4.5%

₹ 5.54

1 Month Performance

Diligent Media Corporation Ltd.

▼ -5.3%

₹ 2.34

1 Month Performance

Cyber Media (India) Ltd.

▼ -7.2%

₹ 17.79

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns