Skip to main content

JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Ltd.

₹8.11

0.2 (2.3%)stock indicator image for upward trend

JHS Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorFMCG
IndustryPersonal Products
Basic IndustryPersonal Care
Market Cap₹ 71.5 Cr
P/E Ratio-36.88
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open7.99
High8.24
NSE SymbolJHS
Close8.11
Low7.55
BSE Symbol532771
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High13.69
3 Year High39.5
5 Year High39.5
1 Year Low6.26
3 Year Low6.26
5 Year Low6.26

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA8.3Bearish
10-DMA8.72Bearish
20-DMA9.48Bearish
50-DMA8.81Bearish
100-DMA8.3Bearish
200-DMA8.78Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-38.8%
3 Years
-61.5%
5 Years
-66.6%
10 Years
-80.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales1,017920708848863
Total Expenditure991960717939871
Other Income34294311394
Operating Profit61-11342285
Interest965514
Depreciation7580636071
Profit Before Tax-23-125-34-2291
Consolidated Net Profit-19-197-41-173-41
Adjusted EPS----2-1-2-1
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:0.3
5 Years:0.2
3 Years:3.7
TTM:2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-38.4
5 Years:-11.1
3 Years:-35.5
TTM:-37.2
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-15
5 Years:-19.8
3 Years:-27.2
TTM:-37
Return on Equity
10 Years:5
5 Years:-0.6
3 Years:-0.5
last year:-0.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital874856784784649
Total Reserves8738469159541,210
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities394-676411
Other Current Liabilities71689116649
Short Term Borrowings7543---------
Total Liabilities2,1121,9791,8652,1692,151
Capital Work in Progress40---886200
Long Term Loans & Advances485472476542543
Currents Investments------------24
Short Term Loans and Advances121876569305
Total Current Assets634534437848790
Total Assets2,1121,9791,8652,1692,151
Adjusted Book Value2020222229
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of -36.88, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -27.9%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.1, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹61 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹1017 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 630637.6
No. of Shares: 77760 (Approx)
Performance:-36.9%
-369362.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Cupid Ltd.

▲ 18.9%

₹ 314.55

1 Month Performance

Gillette India Ltd.

▲ 4.9%

₹ 7268

1 Month Performance

Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd.

▼ -0.1%

₹ 6879

1 Month Performance

Honasa Consumer Ltd.

▼ -3.2%

₹ 451.1

1 Month Performance

Emami Ltd.

▼ -4.1%

₹ 372.8

1 Month Performance

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.

▼ -5.3%

₹ 822

1 Month Performance

Dabur India Ltd.

▼ -6.7%

₹ 360

1 Month Performance

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

▼ -13.2%

₹ 1601.6

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns