Skip to main content

Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.

₹1,563.5

12.1 (0.8%)stock indicator image for upward trend

KIRLOSBROS Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Products
Basic IndustryCompressors Pumps & Diesel Engines
Market Cap₹ 12,452.1 Cr
P/E Ratio33.23
Dividend Yield0.22 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open1,590
High1,592.7
NSE SymbolKIRLOSBROS
Close1,563.5
Low1,500
BSE Symbol500241
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High2,189.2
3 Year High2,684
5 Year High2,684
1 Year Low1,335
3 Year Low803.25
5 Year Low248

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA1,586.84Bearish
10-DMA1,644.35Bearish
20-DMA1,690.8Bearish
50-DMA1,783.41Bearish
100-DMA1,834.44Bearish
200-DMA1,715.82Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-19%
3 Years
75.2%
5 Years
292.1%
10 Years
727%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales45,38044,92240,01237,30230,576
Total Expenditure40,03938,83135,01433,31228,516
Other Income871719784273324
Operating Profit6,2126,8115,7834,2632,385
Interest301249258354335
Depreciation1,000894784686695
Profit Before Tax4,5225,5914,8063,1811,355
Consolidated Net Profit3,7364,1523,4812,349943
Adjusted EPS4752443012
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:12.5
5 Years:10.8
3 Years:4
TTM:0.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:35.5
5 Years:18.3
3 Years:9.7
TTM:-2.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:23.5
5 Years:31.7
3 Years:20.5
TTM:-18.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:0.5
5 Years:11.9
3 Years:43.8
last year:47.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital159159159159159
Total Reserves24,48120,77017,03113,88011,615
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,8381,6991,6832,1182,120
Other Current Liabilities6,6666,0585,7235,5915,622
Short Term Borrowings1,2925618651,0502,013
Total Liabilities43,70236,28832,97029,75028,206
Capital Work in Progress585337320813267
Long Term Loans & Advances1,5781,5161,2101,3351,504
Currents Investments4,4893,5082,9832,2672,534
Short Term Loans and Advances6,4554,0113,6943,0042,652
Total Current Assets31,31425,13623,92521,26820,139
Total Assets43,70236,28832,97029,75028,206
Adjusted Book Value310264216177148
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 33.23, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 21.2%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹6212 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹45380 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 818286.5
No. of Shares: 523 (Approx)
Performance:-18.2%
-181713.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.

▲ 33.2%

₹ 57.78

1 Month Performance

Sejal Glass Ltd.

▲ 32%

₹ 877.25

1 Month Performance

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.

▲ 25.3%

₹ 1534.1

1 Month Performance

Tikona Communication Ltd.

▲ 23.1%

₹ 41.95

1 Month Performance

Cubex Tubings Ltd.

▲ 21.1%

₹ 202.75

1 Month Performance

Supreme Engineering Ltd.

▲ 20.5%

₹ 4.82

1 Month Performance

Sarthak Metals Ltd.

▲ 20.5%

₹ 70.89

1 Month Performance

Hitech Corporation Ltd.

▲ 20.2%

₹ 410.5

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns