Skip to main content

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd.

₹3,287

44.6 (1.4%)stock indicator image for upward trend

KMEW Share Price
As on October 14, 2026
SectorServices
IndustryEngineering Services
Basic IndustryDredging
Market Cap₹ 8,341.44 Cr
P/E Ratio101.96
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open3,240.7
High3,322.8
NSE SymbolKMEW
Close3,287
Low3,222
BSE Symbol543273
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High3,389.4
3 Year High3,389.4
5 Year High3,389.4
1 Year Low1,090.6
3 Year Low632.03
5 Year Low632.03

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA3,267.92Bullish
10-DMA3,174Bullish
20-DMA3,035.6Bullish
50-DMA2,886.79Bullish
100-DMA2,544.93Bullish
200-DMA2,148.47Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
188.6%
3 Years
N/A
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses8687158931,066156
Other Income1565231145
Operating Profit1,123834530701329
Interest14998392325
Depreciation187114834424
Profit Before Tax788622408634280
Consolidated Net Profit788498248466195
Adjusted EPS3223112210
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:89.1
5 Years:50.4
3 Years:4.9
TTM:5
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:126.6
5 Years:64.6
3 Years:11.1
TTM:9.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:182.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:9.5
3 Years:11.5
last year:32.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital122108108108102
Total Reserves5,5422,0661,5681,232371
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,1021,16047987203
Other Current Liabilities1,165287102114
Short Term Borrowings-4---18419992
Total Liabilities8,2013,9412,5952,089937
Capital Work in Progress9925021208118
Long Term Loans & Advances3147920
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances605715216876
Total Current Assets1,6651,1641,0571,298343
Total Assets8,2013,9412,5952,089937
Adjusted Book Value232101786223
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 101.96, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 211.4%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.5, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1123 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹2563 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 2823034.3
No. of Shares: 859 (Approx)
Performance:182.3%
1823034.3
NIFTY Performance: -10.7%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
TARIL349.5(15%)
ELECON486.9(11%)
IDBI90.39(9%)
DCMSHRIRAM1033.3(8%)
AEGISLOG1489.1(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
LICHSGFIN535(-5%)
BANKBARODA229(-4%)
SHRIRAMFIN950(-4%)
CHOLAFIN1563(-4%)
WELCORP2633.8(-4%)
NUVAMA1746.9(-3%)
LTF258.8(-3%)
PFIZER3925(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Dredging Corporation Of India Ltd.

▼ -11.9%

₹ 916.35

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns