Skip to main content

Kaveri Seed Company Ltd.

₹700.35

19.1 (2.8%)stock indicator image for upward trend

As on October 28, 2026
SectorFMCG
IndustryAgricultural Food & other Products
Basic IndustryOther Agricultural Products
Market Cap₹ 3,607.94 Cr
P/E Ratio12.18
Dividend Yield0.36 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open682
High711.1
NSE SymbolKSCL
Close700.35
Low642.95
BSE Symbol532899
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,095.9
3 Year High1,602
5 Year High1,602
1 Year Low642.95
3 Year Low581.2
5 Year Low415

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA707.94Bearish
10-DMA719.06Bearish
20-DMA713.62Bearish
50-DMA733.46Bearish
100-DMA791.44Bearish
200-DMA832.81Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-32.9%
3 Years
11.4%
5 Years
33.9%
10 Years
62.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales13,94812,05011,48410,7049,700
Total Expenditure10,6049,1418,6268,2607,674
Other Income317464632622413
Operating Profit3,6613,3723,4903,0662,438
Interest32221
Depreciation600398280205209
Profit Before Tax3,0582,9723,2082,8592,228
Consolidated Net Profit2,9582,8132,9872,7172,125
Adjusted EPS5855584936
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13.4
5 Years:6.1
3 Years:5.4
TTM:3
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:12
5 Years:-1
3 Years:1.7
TTM:1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:5
5 Years:6.1
3 Years:3.7
TTM:-33.6
Return on Equity
10 Years:11.3
5 Years:36.4
3 Years:58.1
last year:57.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital103103103112117
Total Reserves17,46514,88912,22413,53912,691
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities871991845735843
Other Current Liabilities3,3484,0963,6363,0042,779
Short Term Borrowings---------------
Total Liabilities28,11626,96021,01720,93919,178
Capital Work in Progress1,2998911,3351,331432
Long Term Loans & Advances1,8501,3461,3881,045807
Currents Investments3,9766,0934,7195,5674,705
Short Term Loans and Advances766768480365238
Total Current Assets20,60920,50215,26915,90014,716
Total Assets28,11626,96021,01720,93919,178
Adjusted Book Value342291240244220
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 12.18, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 3.7%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹3661 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹13948 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 664279.6
No. of Shares: 948 (Approx)
Performance:-33.6%
-335720.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.

▲ 40.3%

₹ 54.72

1 Month Performance

Mangalam Global Enterprise Ltd.

▲ 13%

₹ 18.05

1 Month Performance

Indo US Bio-Tech Ltd.

▲ 11.5%

₹ 86.84

1 Month Performance

GRM Overseas Ltd.

▲ 9.2%

₹ 87.39

1 Month Performance

Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd.

▲ 8.3%

₹ 151.5

1 Month Performance

Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.

▲ 7.1%

₹ 315.75

1 Month Performance

AVT Natural Products Ltd.

▲ 5.9%

₹ 91.76

1 Month Performance

Shanti Overseas (India) Ltd.

▲ 4.4%

₹ 5.92

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns