Skip to main content

Mawana Sugars Ltd.

₹148.74

0.6 (0.4%)stock indicator image for upward trend

As on October 28, 2026
SectorFMCG
IndustryAgricultural Food & other Products
Basic IndustrySugar
Market Cap₹ 584.99 Cr
P/E Ratio15.69
Dividend Yield0.27 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open148
High151.8
NSE SymbolMAWANASUG
Close148.74
Low142.56
BSE Symbol523371
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High189.5
3 Year High189.5
5 Year High189.5
1 Year Low75.08
3 Year Low75.08
5 Year Low69.3

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA156.08Bearish
10-DMA164.44Bearish
20-DMA157.69Bearish
50-DMA146.06Bullish
100-DMA127.91Bullish
200-DMA109.1Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
70.4%
3 Years
51.2%
5 Years
78%
10 Years
167.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales15,70914,46513,55114,81714,781
Total Expenditure14,66213,24412,64514,04413,731
Other Income37912763136
Operating Profit1,0851,3121,1828041,086
Interest222296297279258
Depreciation310336353356397
Profit Before Tax4981,294530152379
Consolidated Net Profit3711,094377131261
Adjusted EPS9281037
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:1.1
5 Years:1.4
3 Years:1.2
TTM:1.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:115.6
5 Years:-12.7
3 Years:23.1
TTM:-19.5
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:10.3
5 Years:12.5
3 Years:14.8
TTM:68.9
Return on Equity
10 Years:91.8
5 Years:6.7
3 Years:9.6
last year:9.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital391391391391391
Total Reserves4,8554,5283,7113,4523,451
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities116100-36-111211
Other Current Liabilities382353383778767
Short Term Borrowings4,1954,1815,6283,4373,439
Total Liabilities11,20710,95111,65110,04310,207
Capital Work in Progress93615825
Long Term Loans & Advances12260233125
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances100639910195
Total Current Assets9,1298,8969,5507,7257,974
Total Assets11,20710,95111,65110,04310,207
Adjusted Book Value1341261059898
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 15.69, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 14.8%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.1, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1085 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹15709 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1688500.4
No. of Shares: 11352 (Approx)
Performance:68.9%
688500.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.

▲ 40.3%

₹ 54.72

1 Month Performance

Mangalam Global Enterprise Ltd.

▲ 13%

₹ 18.05

1 Month Performance

Indo US Bio-Tech Ltd.

▲ 11.5%

₹ 86.84

1 Month Performance

GRM Overseas Ltd.

▲ 9.2%

₹ 87.39

1 Month Performance

Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd.

▲ 8.3%

₹ 151.5

1 Month Performance

Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.

▲ 7.1%

₹ 315.75

1 Month Performance

AVT Natural Products Ltd.

▲ 5.9%

₹ 91.76

1 Month Performance

Shanti Overseas (India) Ltd.

▲ 4.4%

₹ 5.92

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns