Skip to main content

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.

₹1,732.8

-21.2 (-1.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

MAZDOCK Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Manufacturing
Basic IndustryShip Building & Allied Services
Market Cap₹ 69,825.1 Cr
P/E Ratio27.06
Dividend Yield0.21 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open1,694.9
High1,776
NSE SymbolMAZDOCK
Close1,732.8
Low1,690.6
BSE Symbol543237
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High2,848
3 Year High3,775
5 Year High3,775
1 Year Low1,687.5
3 Year Low897.7
5 Year Low112.7

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA1,828.82Bearish
10-DMA1,951.5Bearish
20-DMA2,008.28Bearish
50-DMA2,249.91Bearish
100-DMA2,344.21Bearish
200-DMA2,391.62Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-37.7%
3 Years
68.6%
5 Years
1248.7%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses32,58327,06416,22113,87814,970
Other Income13,39411,43711,0156,8684,103
Operating Profit34,07632,04625,22614,8938,528
Interest741277147111149
Depreciation9671,152831756745
Profit Before Tax32,36830,61724,24814,0277,493
Consolidated Net Profit25,83324,13519,37011,1906,108
Adjusted EPS6460482815
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:25.8
5 Years:26.3
3 Years:10.7
TTM:2.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:34.1
5 Years:38.1
3 Years:18.2
TTM:1.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:68.3
3 Years:19
TTM:-37.6
Return on Equity
10 Years:9.8
5 Years:15.1
3 Years:48
last year:64

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital2,0172,0172,0172,0172,017
Total Reserves95,53277,38260,41845,58536,560
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities40,47625,53914,1231,1312,817
Other Current Liabilities1,07,2851,57,8451,79,9751,95,0291,89,036
Short Term Borrowings3,680------------
Total Liabilities2,98,8723,03,1683,02,7452,90,1312,93,233
Capital Work in Progress2,5181,332682616869
Long Term Loans & Advances42,08930,89127,62111,17310,556
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances35,19625,86037,06442,13661,987
Total Current Assets2,22,5492,47,1382,57,8812,60,8522,65,294
Total Assets2,98,8723,03,1683,02,7452,90,1312,93,233
Adjusted Book Value242197155236191
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 27.06, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 20.7%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.5, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹34076 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹130063 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 624612.5
No. of Shares: 360 (Approx)
Performance:-37.5%
-375387.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Lokesh Machines Ltd.

▲ 17.5%

₹ 383.25

1 Month Performance

Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd.

▲ 8.1%

₹ 3869.2

1 Month Performance

Aditya Infotech Ltd.

▲ 6.9%

₹ 3979

1 Month Performance

Gujarat Apollo Industries Ltd.

▲ 4.7%

₹ 357.45

1 Month Performance

Revathi Equipment India Ltd.

▲ 3.3%

₹ 653.9

1 Month Performance

Mazda Ltd.

▲ 2.8%

₹ 293.2

1 Month Performance

Aaron Industries Ltd.

▲ 2%

₹ 124.06

1 Month Performance

International Conveyors Ltd.

▲ 1.9%

₹ 81.41

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns