Skip to main content

Prajay Engineers Syndicate Ltd.

₹17.5

0.7 (4.3%)stock indicator image for upward trend

PRAENG Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorRealty
IndustryRealty
Basic IndustryResidential Commercial Projects
Market Cap₹ 123.09 Cr
P/E Ratio-6.53
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open17.05
High17.8
NSE SymbolPRAENG
Close17.5
Low16.22
BSE Symbol531746
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High33.88
3 Year High46.2
5 Year High46.2
1 Year Low15.51
3 Year Low15.51
5 Year Low9.9

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA16.63Bullish
10-DMA17.54Bearish
20-DMA18.55Bearish
50-DMA20.46Bearish
100-DMA20.44Bearish
200-DMA21.25Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-42.6%
3 Years
-7.9%
5 Years
7%
10 Years
21.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses7257645644
Other Income87413518921
Operating Profit-133-242-305-685
Interest65234051
Depreciation3537384041
Profit Before Tax-175-288-393-91-19
Consolidated Net Profit-187-300-399-94-25
Adjusted EPS-3-4-6-1---
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-16.1
5 Years:0
3 Years:5.2
TTM:-7.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-8.6
5 Years:29.9
3 Years:14.8
TTM:-8.9
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:1.9
5 Years:2.4
3 Years:-2.7
TTM:-45.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:-3.4
5 Years:-0.4
3 Years:-5.7
last year:-2.7

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital699699699699699
Total Reserves4,0394,1674,4674,8654,971
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,5151,6151,7251,6951,655
Other Current Liabilities4865595844002,270
Short Term Borrowings300295258187202
Total Liabilities8,0428,3949,0009,42611,528
Capital Work in Progress1,0279041,1351,1092,747
Long Term Loans & Advances367500449417462
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances146174161160193
Total Current Assets4,5564,9095,5926,0496,427
Total Assets8,0428,3949,0009,42611,528
Adjusted Book Value6870748081
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of -6.53, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -2.4%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.3, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported a negative or negligible EBITDA of ₹-133 million, indicating weak operating profitability.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹384 million, indicating a relatively small business scale.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 546362.8
No. of Shares: 31221 (Approx)
Performance:-45.4%
-453637.2
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Parsvnath Developers Ltd.

▲ 43.3%

₹ 2.88

1 Month Performance

Sri Lotus Developers And Realty Ltd.

▲ 18.2%

₹ 245.93

1 Month Performance

Ajmera Realty & Infra India Ltd.

▲ 11.9%

₹ 133.8

1 Month Performance

Modi's Navnirman Ltd.

▲ 7.4%

₹ 389.75

1 Month Performance

Kolte-Patil Developers Ltd.

▲ 7.3%

₹ 456.65

1 Month Performance

Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd.

▲ 5.4%

₹ 797.4

1 Month Performance

Hubtown Ltd.

▲ 2.7%

₹ 172.34

1 Month Performance

Rudrabhishek Enterprises Ltd.

▲ 0.9%

₹ 61.75

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns