Skip to main content

Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Ltd.

₹60.49

0.2 (0.3%)stock indicator image for upward trend

As on October 16, 2026
SectorChemicals
IndustryFertilizers & Agrochemicals
Basic IndustryFertilizers
Market Cap₹ 1,226.32 Cr
P/E Ratio5.82
Dividend Yield0.33 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open60.56
High61.32
NSE SymbolSPIC
Close60.49
Low59.88
BSE Symbol590030
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High93.88
3 Year High128.2
5 Year High128.2
1 Year Low55.1
3 Year Low55.1
5 Year Low40.75

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA60.5Bearish
10-DMA61.37Bearish
20-DMA63.26Bearish
50-DMA66.5Bearish
100-DMA67.36Bearish
200-DMA68.74Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-33.8%
3 Years
-20%
5 Years
16.9%
10 Years
143.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales29,56030,86319,43928,28818,749
Total Expenditure26,56428,04916,94424,75016,993
Other Income591139183206166
Operating Profit3,5862,9532,6783,7441,923
Interest284550380309142
Depreciation437376382437444
Profit Before Tax3,2102,3511,7013,2121,737
Consolidated Net Profit2,1151,5561,1313,0071,633
Adjusted EPS1086158
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:8.6
5 Years:14.1
3 Years:0.9
TTM:-0.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:46.8
5 Years:23.3
3 Years:-6.8
TTM:6.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:9.9
5 Years:3.2
3 Years:-7.3
TTM:-32.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:2.8
5 Years:8
3 Years:5.6
last year:10.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital2,0362,0362,0362,0362,036
Total Reserves11,6649,9528,7207,8214,903
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,642874-656-241-314
Other Current Liabilities2,4962,6394,3632,7121,693
Short Term Borrowings3,8103,8431,2001,7942,643
Total Liabilities26,10822,89216,32020,74915,894
Capital Work in Progress4,4761,079337919
Long Term Loans & Advances2,4692,529964277426
Currents Investments266306312247269
Short Term Loans and Advances3,4982,3961,7021,7041,306
Total Current Assets10,15810,0575,77811,5226,646
Total Assets26,10822,89216,32020,74915,894
Adjusted Book Value6759534834
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 5.82, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -7.3%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.5, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹3586 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹29560 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 674810.4
No. of Shares: 11156 (Approx)
Performance:-32.5%
-325189.6
NIFTY Performance: -10%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
HBLENGINE833.15(17%)
TECHM1790(9%)
WIPRO184.4(6%)
AIIL571.9(6%)
KPITTECH555(6%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
RRKABEL2388(-8%)
CCL1008.3(-7%)
APARINDS16033(-5%)
SYRMA1604.6(-5%)
ANGELONE300(-4%)
IPCALAB1832.6(-4%)
YESBANK17.5(-3%)
MANKIND2275.5(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Advance Agrolife Ltd.

▲ 43.5%

₹ 158.08

1 Month Performance

Krishana Phoschem Ltd.

▲ 13.6%

₹ 208.71

1 Month Performance

Astec Lifesciences Ltd.

▲ 7.3%

₹ 710.45

1 Month Performance

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd.

▲ 4.6%

₹ 167.1

1 Month Performance

Meghmani Organics Ltd.

▲ 1.8%

₹ 59.55

1 Month Performance

Rallis India Ltd.

▲ 1.1%

₹ 204.93

1 Month Performance

Sikko Industries Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 5.92

1 Month Performance

Heranba Industries Ltd.

▲ 0.5%

₹ 164.12

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns