Skip to main content

Alicon Castalloy Ltd.

₹870.35

9 (1%)stock indicator image for upward trend

ALICON Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components
Basic IndustryAuto Components & Equipments
Market Cap₹ 1,427.5 Cr
P/E Ratio41.29
Dividend Yield0.11 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open850.25
High881.6
NSE SymbolALICON
Close870.35
Low848.3
BSE Symbol531147
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High988
3 Year High1,541.9
5 Year High1,541.9
1 Year Low580
3 Year Low580
5 Year Low580

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA844.46Bullish
10-DMA851.24Bullish
20-DMA852.25Bullish
50-DMA768.36Bullish
100-DMA716.36Bullish
200-DMA711.94Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-7.8%
3 Years
6.4%
5 Years
11.6%
10 Years
86.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales17,75717,20415,59414,01210,781
Total Expenditure15,81215,25913,64112,4779,656
Other Income8734383533
Operating Profit2,0331,9791,9911,5691,158
Interest428445407312301
Depreciation1,058913775636531
Profit Before Tax471621809621326
Consolidated Net Profit344461614514242
Adjusted EPS2128383215
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:18.8
5 Years:15.9
3 Years:4.9
TTM:0.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:9.2
5 Years:44
3 Years:-7.7
TTM:-5.7
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:6.4
5 Years:2.3
3 Years:2.1
TTM:-6
Return on Equity
10 Years:20.1
5 Years:15
3 Years:38.1
last year:21.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital8281818181
Total Reserves6,1515,7675,3284,7984,409
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,3781,4581,6021,3421,523
Other Current Liabilities1,4581,4561,3681,211829
Short Term Borrowings1,7551,6311,2661,4211,052
Total Liabilities14,41612,95112,30210,87610,082
Capital Work in Progress583540117164195
Long Term Loans & Advances363238315212273
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances216150140137109
Total Current Assets7,5156,7636,9776,2845,620
Total Assets14,41612,95112,30210,87610,082
Adjusted Book Value381360336303279
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 41.29, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 2.1%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹2033 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹17757 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 940309
No. of Shares: 1080 (Approx)
Performance:-6%
-59691
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.

▲ 35.5%

₹ 526.6

1 Month Performance

Kross Ltd.

▲ 13.2%

₹ 294.7

1 Month Performance

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.

▲ 8.9%

₹ 879.45

1 Month Performance

Gabriel India Ltd.

▲ 7.4%

₹ 1449

1 Month Performance

Craftsman Automation Ltd.

▲ 4.6%

₹ 11014

1 Month Performance

Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Ltd.

▲ 4.5%

₹ 448.55

1 Month Performance

Omax Autos Ltd.

▲ 3.2%

₹ 207.01

1 Month Performance

Bosch Ltd.

▲ 1.3%

₹ 47625

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns