Skip to main content

Biocon Ltd.

₹350.7

18.2 (5.5%)stock indicator image for upward trend

As on October 28, 2026
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Basic IndustryPharmaceuticals
Market Cap₹ 57,039.3 Cr
P/E Ratio147.43
Dividend Yield0.03 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open331.45
High350.7
NSE SymbolBIOCON
Close350.7
Low330.6
BSE Symbol532523
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High447.15
3 Year High447.15
5 Year High447.15
1 Year Low318.4
3 Year Low217.5
5 Year Low191.55

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA333.15Bullish
10-DMA339.25Bullish
20-DMA350.31Bullish
50-DMA379.4Bearish
100-DMA401.09Bearish
200-DMA391.07Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-4.1%
3 Years
57.5%
5 Years
3.8%
10 Years
127.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales1,69,2701,52,6171,47,5571,11,74281,840
Total Expenditure1,35,8541,22,4301,15,59090,54766,914
Other Income4,56213,5589,6757,6816,903
Operating Profit37,97843,74541,64228,87621,829
Interest9,9038,9749,7444,190676
Depreciation19,56716,87015,68811,1318,142
Profit Before Tax4,47918,86615,2528,9719,831
Consolidated Net Profit3,85610,13310,2254,6276,484
Adjusted EPS28945
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:38.3
5 Years:18.8
3 Years:8.7
TTM:2.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-6.9
5 Years:-12.2
3 Years:-3.6
TTM:-17.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:8.6
5 Years:0
3 Years:16.3
TTM:-6.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:5.1
5 Years:5.4
3 Years:8.5
last year:2.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital8,1056,0036,0036,0036,003
Total Reserves3,27,0702,06,1881,88,6331,69,92676,281
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,24,0431,64,9331,51,1982,07,42368,027
Other Current Liabilities30,59339,65764,81218,14910,312
Short Term Borrowings35,66334,54721,49224,8028,960
Total Liabilities6,30,9505,85,3965,57,5345,17,4182,01,007
Capital Work in Progress46,12741,01739,85225,87534,203
Long Term Loans & Advances9,7388,7088,9256,8324,838
Currents Investments6,8984,4733,15613,26512,177
Short Term Loans and Advances8,0479,17010,9604,5644,005
Total Current Assets1,71,7981,62,8621,51,7921,23,34083,823
Total Assets6,30,9505,85,3965,57,5345,17,4182,01,007
Adjusted Book Value20717716214769
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 147.43, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 16.5%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.7, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹37978 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹169270 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 938453.3
No. of Shares: 2676 (Approx)
Performance:-6.2%
-61546.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

▲ 26.5%

₹ 451.6

1 Month Performance

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.

▲ 15.4%

₹ 3710

1 Month Performance

Piramal Pharma Ltd.

▲ 12.7%

₹ 232.8

1 Month Performance

FDC Ltd.

▲ 9.6%

₹ 376.55

1 Month Performance

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.

▲ 9.4%

₹ 1335.4

1 Month Performance

Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

▲ 8.6%

₹ 108.05

1 Month Performance

Laurus Labs Ltd.

▲ 8.5%

₹ 2181.9

1 Month Performance

Brooks Laboratories Ltd.

▲ 5.9%

₹ 59.9

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns