Skip to main content

India Power Corporation Ltd.

₹6.33

0 (-0.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

DPSCLTD Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorPower
IndustryPower
Basic IndustryIntegrated Power Utilities
Market Cap₹ 616.41 Cr
P/E Ratio87.67
Dividend Yield0.79 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open6.36
High6.54
NSE SymbolDPSCLTD
Close6.33
Low6.26
BSE Symbol
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High11.98
3 Year High28.05
5 Year High31.15
1 Year Low5.42
3 Year Low5.42
5 Year Low5.42

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA6.12Bullish
10-DMA5.96Bullish
20-DMA6.22Bullish
50-DMA6.78Bearish
100-DMA7.11Bearish
200-DMA8.09Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-45.8%
3 Years
-57.5%
5 Years
-59.3%
10 Years
-83.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Operating Expenses237279240241179
Other Income1,113294269235181
Operating Profit4037212063321,020
Interest272328379330378
Depreciation355334290287297
Profit Before Tax87222209213204
Consolidated Net Profit70172158154262
Adjusted EPS---------------
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-2.9
5 Years:5.2
3 Years:1.3
TTM:-0.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-27
5 Years:-11.9
3 Years:-14.5
TTM:-16.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-16.4
5 Years:-16.2
3 Years:-24.8
TTM:-46.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:0.3
5 Years:0.3
3 Years:0.2
last year:0.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Share Capital974974974974974
Total Reserves7,2208,5858,48012,10614,824
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,2793,9254,2084,4714,081
Other Current Liabilities3,1643,0172,6352,4502,108
Short Term Borrowings1852925007611,041
Total Liabilities18,22420,58920,19822,98525,070
Capital Work in Progress101139145208216
Long Term Loans & Advances---44024812
Currents Investments---------48
Short Term Loans and Advances6961,3739336971,042
Total Current Assets8,4088,9557,7686,6636,062
Total Assets18,22420,58920,19822,98525,070
Adjusted Book Value8105912
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 87.67, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -24.8%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹403 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹6204 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 538265.3
No. of Shares: 85034 (Approx)
Performance:-46.2%
-461734.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 5.1%

₹ 46.58

1 Month Performance

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 2.8%

₹ 1269

1 Month Performance

Ujaas Energy Ltd.

▲ 1.9%

₹ 193.68

1 Month Performance

Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.

▲ 0.5%

₹ 1294

1 Month Performance

NHPC Ltd.

▼ -0.1%

₹ 74.44

1 Month Performance

JSW Energy Ltd.

▼ -2.4%

₹ 483

1 Month Performance

Orient Green Power Company Ltd.

▼ -3.3%

₹ 8.52

1 Month Performance

Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.

▼ -4%

₹ 251.4

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns