Skip to main content

India Power Corporation Ltd.

₹6.44

-0.1 (-1.8%)stock indicator image for downward trend

DPSCLTD Share Price
As on October 7, 2026
SectorPower
IndustryPower
Basic IndustryIntegrated Power Utilities
Market Cap₹ 627.12 Cr
P/E Ratio89.2
Dividend Yield0.78 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open6.56
High6.66
NSE SymbolDPSCLTD
Close6.44
Low6.41
BSE Symbol
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High12.25
3 Year High28.05
5 Year High31.15
1 Year Low6.41
3 Year Low6.41
5 Year Low6.41

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA6.66Bearish
10-DMA6.83Bearish
20-DMA6.97Bearish
50-DMA7.16Bearish
100-DMA7.48Bearish
200-DMA8.37Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-46.6%
3 Years
-60.9%
5 Years
-62.2%
10 Years
-81.7%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Operating Expenses237279240241179
Other Income1,113294269235181
Operating Profit4037212063321,020
Interest272328379330378
Depreciation355334290287297
Profit Before Tax87222209213204
Consolidated Net Profit70172158154262
Adjusted EPS---------------
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-2.9
5 Years:5.2
3 Years:1.3
TTM:-0.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-27
5 Years:-11.9
3 Years:-14.5
TTM:-16.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-15.6
5 Years:-17.8
3 Years:-26.8
TTM:-46.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:0.3
5 Years:0.3
3 Years:0.2
last year:0.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Share Capital974974974974974
Total Reserves7,2208,5858,48012,10614,824
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,2793,9254,2084,4714,081
Other Current Liabilities3,1643,0172,6352,4502,108
Short Term Borrowings1852925007611,041
Total Liabilities18,22420,58920,19822,98525,070
Capital Work in Progress101139145208216
Long Term Loans & Advances---44024812
Currents Investments---------48
Short Term Loans and Advances6961,3739336971,042
Total Current Assets8,4088,9557,7686,6636,062
Total Assets18,22420,58920,19822,98525,070
Adjusted Book Value8105912
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 89.2, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -25.4%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.9, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹403 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹6204 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 531791.9
No. of Shares: 82576 (Approx)
Performance:-46.8%
-468208.1
NIFTY Performance: -9.8%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
CHENNPETRO1612.3(15%)
PVRINOX1343.8(8%)
PTCIL24685(7%)
BHARTIHEXA1477.9(7%)
ALOKINDS8.29(6%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
PRAJIND300.4(-5%)
NATIONALUM321.3(-5%)
GLAXO2634(-4%)
TITAN4377(-4%)
ADANIENT2743(-4%)
BALKRISIND2006.6(-4%)
AUBANK993.4(-3%)
TIINDIA2388(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


KPI Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 10.5%

₹ 334.45

1 Month Performance

GMR Power and Urban Infra Ltd.

▲ 8.6%

₹ 101.58

1 Month Performance

Acme Solar Holdings Ltd.

▲ 5.6%

₹ 436.15

1 Month Performance

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 4.1%

₹ 1341.4

1 Month Performance

Nava Ltd.

▲ 2.6%

₹ 570.45

1 Month Performance

NTPC Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 0.4%

₹ 88.51

1 Month Performance

PTC India Ltd.

▼ -2%

₹ 151.72

1 Month Performance

Torrent Power Ltd.

▼ -3.1%

₹ 1236.5

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns