Skip to main content

Granules India Ltd.

₹803.35

-11.9 (-1.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

As on October 12, 2026
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Basic IndustryPharmaceuticals
Market Cap₹ 21,882.4 Cr
P/E Ratio33.46
Dividend Yield0.22 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open811.15
High819.8
NSE SymbolGRANULES
Close803.35
Low796.1
BSE Symbol532482
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High923.65
3 Year High923.65
5 Year High923.65
1 Year Low529.85
3 Year Low318.95
5 Year Low226.95

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA823.07Bearish
10-DMA831.9Bearish
20-DMA850.18Bearish
50-DMA851Bearish
100-DMA831.17Bearish
200-DMA724.81Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
41.3%
3 Years
125.7%
5 Years
143.5%
10 Years
567.8%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales53,65644,81645,06445,11937,649
Total Expenditure41,80535,36436,50435,98630,433
Other Income20312944143182
Operating Profit12,0559,5828,6049,2767,398
Interest1,1441,0321,058559232
Depreciation2,9612,2552,0731,8451,586
Profit Before Tax7,8506,6025,4726,8725,580
Consolidated Net Profit5,9505,0154,0535,1664,128
Adjusted EPS2421172117
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:31.6
5 Years:10.6
3 Years:3.5
TTM:3.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:37.1
5 Years:1.6
3 Years:2.9
TTM:3.5
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:21
5 Years:19.4
3 Years:31.5
TTM:42.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:7.2
5 Years:16.6
3 Years:16.7
last year:24

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital248243242242248
Total Reserves46,94636,77631,83027,92725,450
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,7914,6601,7602,5472,828
Other Current Liabilities3,3613,0462,6111,9322,009
Short Term Borrowings10,2539,22610,5428,1097,656
Total Liabilities76,56161,84754,83949,03145,115
Capital Work in Progress4,0654,3692,5952,2803,119
Long Term Loans & Advances2,2631,7951,9001,575895
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,6301,8021,8601,1421,304
Total Current Assets37,67631,15529,05025,74125,050
Total Assets76,56161,84754,83949,03145,115
Adjusted Book Value190153132116104
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 33.46, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 31.5%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹12055 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹53656 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1424379.4
No. of Shares: 1773 (Approx)
Performance:42.4%
424379.4
NIFTY Performance: -11.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
NIACL187.02(15%)
TATACHEM636.95(8%)
SYNGENE371.95(7%)
TRIVENI250.92(7%)
CRAFTSMAN10815(6%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
BSOFT272.85(-4%)
DMART3364.9(-4%)
USHAMART483.15(-4%)
FORTIS757.25(-4%)
SAPPHIRE199.54(-4%)
DABUR374.4(-3%)
APOLLOHOSP7775(-3%)
ITC257.9(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Anlon Healthcare Ltd.

▲ 50.8%

₹ 29.51

1 Month Performance

Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

▲ 41.4%

₹ 426.35

1 Month Performance

Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd.

▲ 28.6%

₹ 239.14

1 Month Performance

Syncom Formulations (India) Ltd.

▲ 19.4%

₹ 23.24

1 Month Performance

Zota Health Care Ltd.

▲ 18.2%

₹ 1285

1 Month Performance

Kopran Ltd.

▲ 11.2%

₹ 261.5

1 Month Performance

Morepen Laboratories Ltd.

▲ 10.4%

₹ 127.83

1 Month Performance

Zim Laboratories Ltd.

▲ 9.6%

₹ 152.63

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns