Skip to main content

Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Ltd.

₹552.4

-1.5 (-0.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GUJALKALI Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals & Petrochemicals
Basic IndustryCommodity Chemicals
Market Cap₹ 4,059.59 Cr
P/E Ratio-1681.07
Dividend Yield0.32 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open553
High559
NSE SymbolGUJALKALI
Close552.4
Low546.1
BSE Symbol530001
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High815
3 Year High900
5 Year High1,044.7
1 Year Low409.15
3 Year Low409.15
5 Year Low409.15

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA549.99Bullish
10-DMA565.34Bearish
20-DMA586.74Bearish
50-DMA645.8Bearish
100-DMA642.63Bearish
200-DMA606.96Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-1.1%
3 Years
-23.3%
5 Years
-28.4%
10 Years
37.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales43,58140,72938,06645,16537,587
Total Expenditure39,52937,12536,70634,01927,726
Other Income1,166921901422464
Operating Profit5,2184,5262,26111,56710,326
Interest63450544619561
Depreciation4,1453,9233,7742,7611,978
Profit Before Tax207-712-3,0056,9518,264
Consolidated Net Profit-24-651-2,3684,0965,598
Adjusted EPS----9-325676
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:16.9
5 Years:12.4
3 Years:-0.7
TTM:1.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-67.2
5 Years:-65.3
3 Years:-71
TTM:-48.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:3.2
5 Years:-6
3 Years:-8.5
TTM:-3.7
Return on Equity
10 Years:41.8
5 Years:76.2
3 Years:-32.3
last year:-0.3

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital734734734734734
Total Reserves51,17555,96160,02160,65858,259
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities13,48513,83612,03313,55713,430
Other Current Liabilities2,7382,7612,6983,2123,425
Short Term Borrowings2,0001,250750---15
Total Liabilities75,32679,86680,23483,34879,774
Capital Work in Progress1,2257899495,44017,874
Long Term Loans & Advances2,7143,1193,2443,2083,074
Currents Investments177189201207227
Short Term Loans and Advances9261,0111,1831,0771,022
Total Current Assets11,79910,5499,13514,09810,940
Total Assets75,32679,86680,23483,34879,774
Adjusted Book Value707772827836803
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of -1681.07, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -8.1%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.4, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹5218 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹43581 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 963040.4
No. of Shares: 1743 (Approx)
Performance:-3.7%
-36959.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Valiant Organics Ltd.

▲ 14.7%

₹ 456.2

1 Month Performance

Oriental Aromatics Ltd.

▲ 12.6%

₹ 622.7

1 Month Performance

Vinyl Chemicals (India) Ltd.

▲ 12.3%

₹ 245.49

1 Month Performance

Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd.

▲ 10.3%

₹ 427.9

1 Month Performance

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.

▲ 9.2%

₹ 542.7

1 Month Performance

Platinum Industries Ltd.

▲ 4%

₹ 214.23

1 Month Performance

Dynemic Products Ltd.

▲ 3.7%

₹ 233.04

1 Month Performance

Mangalam Organics Ltd.

▲ 2.6%

₹ 458

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns