Skip to main content

Indigo Paints Ltd.

₹1,019.7

-3 (-0.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

INDIGOPNTS Share Price
As on October 12, 2026
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryConsumer Durables
Basic IndustryPaints
Market Cap₹ 4,858.23 Cr
P/E Ratio33.51
Dividend Yield0.05 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open1,025
High1,049.9
NSE SymbolINDIGOPNTS
Close1,019.7
Low1,015.1
BSE Symbol543258
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,345.9
3 Year High1,720.3
5 Year High2,547.2
1 Year Low708.05
3 Year Low708.05
5 Year Low708.05

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA1,040.14Bearish
10-DMA1,057.41Bearish
20-DMA1,083.22Bearish
50-DMA1,117.25Bearish
100-DMA1,071.28Bearish
200-DMA1,015.48Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-3%
3 Years
-29.8%
5 Years
-59.8%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2016
Net Sales14,05013,40713,06110,7331,355
Total Expenditure11,50211,07210,6808,9181,406
Other Income13018514210111
Operating Profit2,6772,5202,5231,916-40
Interest293521145
Depreciation60258551634311
Profit Before Tax1,9851,9001,9861,559-57
Consolidated Net Profit1,4511,4181,4731,319-58
Adjusted EPS30303128-2
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:59.7
5 Years:5.5
3 Years:5.5
TTM:0.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:54
5 Years:1.9
3 Years:1.9
TTM:0.5
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:-16.6
3 Years:-11.2
TTM:-3
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:-2
3 Years:30.9
last year:30.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2016
Share Capital47747647647629
Total Reserves10,9089,6568,4167,1871,288
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,07790882121493
Other Current Liabilities1,433942527434265
Short Term Borrowings---408---200
Total Liabilities16,86614,41612,70410,6162,463
Capital Work in Progress2,2021,3581742,5094
Long Term Loans & Advances722163722723
Currents Investments2,9982,2611,6671,317354
Short Term Loans and Advances69253326518714
Total Current Assets8,6917,1646,2465,1871,375
Total Assets16,86614,41612,70410,6162,463
Adjusted Book Value23921318716145
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 33.51, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -11.2%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹2677 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹14050 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 978035.7
No. of Shares: 959 (Approx)
Performance:-2.2%
-21964.3
NIFTY Performance: -11.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
NIACL187.02(15%)
TATACHEM636.95(8%)
SYNGENE371.95(7%)
TRIVENI250.92(7%)
CRAFTSMAN10815(6%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
BSOFT272.85(-4%)
DMART3364.9(-4%)
USHAMART483.15(-4%)
FORTIS757.25(-4%)
SAPPHIRE199.54(-4%)
DABUR374.4(-3%)
APOLLOHOSP7775(-3%)
ITC257.9(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


D.P. Abhushan Ltd.

▲ 76.8%

₹ 2370.1

1 Month Performance

Shanti Gold International Ltd.

▲ 49.8%

₹ 386.7

1 Month Performance

Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd.

▲ 22.1%

₹ 265.35

1 Month Performance

Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd.

▲ 19.2%

₹ 219.34

1 Month Performance

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Ltd.

▲ 18.7%

₹ 624.65

1 Month Performance

Sky Gold and Diamonds Ltd.

▲ 17%

₹ 968.25

1 Month Performance

Bosch Home Comfort India Ltd.

▲ 12.8%

₹ 1922.3

1 Month Performance

Motisons Jewellers Ltd.

▲ 9.8%

₹ 17.51

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns