Skip to main content

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.

₹14.67

0.1 (1%)stock indicator image for upward trend

JPPOWER Share Price
As on October 12, 2026
SectorPower
IndustryPower
Basic IndustryPower Generation
Market Cap₹ 10,067.7 Cr
P/E Ratio22.31
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open14.54
High14.87
NSE SymbolJPPOWER
Close14.67
Low14.52
BSE Symbol532627
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High24.5
3 Year High27.7
5 Year High27.7
1 Year Low13.15
3 Year Low8.35
5 Year Low4.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA14.67Bearish
10-DMA14.9Bearish
20-DMA15.35Bearish
50-DMA16.48Bearish
100-DMA17.25Bearish
200-DMA16.83Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-20.6%
3 Years
51.2%
5 Years
184.9%
10 Years
226%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses10,32310,43212,71916,63014,596
Other Income2,2822,4543,8851,3552,351
Operating Profit15,95221,00026,24712,56013,478
Interest3,7494,1424,4925,5975,561
Depreciation4,7284,7024,6514,6424,813
Profit Before Tax7,47412,15612,4922,2543,105
Consolidated Net Profit4,5068,13610,2205541,075
Adjusted EPS111------
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13
5 Years:11
3 Years:-0.8
TTM:0.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-8.5
5 Years:11
3 Years:52.1
TTM:-11.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:12.8
5 Years:21.5
3 Years:15.2
TTM:-20.1
Return on Equity
10 Years:-2.1
5 Years:0.2
3 Years:1.5
last year:0.7

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,06,5901,06,5901,06,5901,06,5901,06,590
Total Reserves20,73316,2228,086-2,135-2,696
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities36,70839,22040,48042,55646,654
Other Current Liabilities9,2249,41810,05117,34713,890
Short Term Borrowings3,5074,1604,1194,1564,387
Total Liabilities1,80,8281,77,8561,73,0331,72,8501,72,261
Capital Work in Progress1,8421,8291,9433,8033,950
Long Term Loans & Advances2,0713,4182,3901,8792,465
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances6,7566,2385,3929,6966,282
Total Current Assets43,17638,17432,54430,68225,042
Total Assets1,80,8281,77,8561,73,0331,72,8501,72,261
Adjusted Book Value1312111010
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 22.31, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 15.2%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.3, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹15952 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹55635 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 799455
No. of Shares: 54496 (Approx)
Performance:-20.1%
-200545
NIFTY Performance: -11.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
NIACL187.02(15%)
TATACHEM636.95(8%)
SYNGENE371.95(7%)
TRIVENI250.92(7%)
CRAFTSMAN10815(6%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
BSOFT272.85(-4%)
DMART3364.9(-4%)
USHAMART483.15(-4%)
FORTIS757.25(-4%)
SAPPHIRE199.54(-4%)
DABUR374.4(-3%)
APOLLOHOSP7775(-3%)
ITC257.9(-3%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


KPI Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 14.8%

₹ 323.45

1 Month Performance

Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 8.3%

₹ 58.11

1 Month Performance

NTPC Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 8.2%

₹ 94.1

1 Month Performance

GMR Power and Urban Infra Ltd.

▲ 4.3%

₹ 98.15

1 Month Performance

Acme Solar Holdings Ltd.

▲ 4.1%

₹ 418.75

1 Month Performance

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

▼ -0.6%

₹ 1274

1 Month Performance

Nava Ltd.

▼ -1.2%

₹ 545.15

1 Month Performance

PTC India Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 149.48

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns