Skip to main content

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.

₹12.97

-0.2 (-1.7%)stock indicator image for downward trend

JPPOWER Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorPower
IndustryPower
Basic IndustryPower Generation
Market Cap₹ 8,895.79 Cr
P/E Ratio19.73
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open13.21
High13.22
NSE SymbolJPPOWER
Close12.97
Low12.92
BSE Symbol532627
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High24.5
3 Year High27.7
5 Year High27.7
1 Year Low12.5
3 Year Low9.1
5 Year Low4.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA13.09Bearish
10-DMA13.96Bearish
20-DMA14.41Bearish
50-DMA15.6Bearish
100-DMA16.65Bearish
200-DMA16.64Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-27.5%
3 Years
39.5%
5 Years
194.8%
10 Years
185.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses10,32310,43212,71916,63014,596
Other Income2,2822,4543,8851,3552,351
Operating Profit15,95221,00026,24712,56013,478
Interest3,7494,1424,4925,5975,561
Depreciation4,7284,7024,6514,6424,813
Profit Before Tax7,47412,15612,4922,2543,105
Consolidated Net Profit4,5068,13610,2205541,075
Adjusted EPS111------
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13
5 Years:11
3 Years:-0.8
TTM:0.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-8.5
5 Years:11
3 Years:52.1
TTM:-11.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:11
5 Years:24.1
3 Years:11.7
TTM:-28.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:-2.1
5 Years:0.2
3 Years:1.5
last year:0.7

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,06,5901,06,5901,06,5901,06,5901,06,590
Total Reserves20,73316,2228,086-2,135-2,696
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities36,70839,22040,48042,55646,654
Other Current Liabilities9,2249,41810,05117,34713,890
Short Term Borrowings3,5074,1604,1194,1564,387
Total Liabilities1,80,8281,77,8561,73,0331,72,8501,72,261
Capital Work in Progress1,8421,8291,9433,8033,950
Long Term Loans & Advances2,0713,4182,3901,8792,465
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances6,7566,2385,3929,6966,282
Total Current Assets43,17638,17432,54430,68225,042
Total Assets1,80,8281,77,8561,73,0331,72,8501,72,261
Adjusted Book Value1312111010
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 19.73, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 10.2%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.3, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹15952 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹55635 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 712637.4
No. of Shares: 54945 (Approx)
Performance:-28.7%
-287362.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 5.1%

₹ 46.58

1 Month Performance

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

▲ 2.8%

₹ 1269

1 Month Performance

Ujaas Energy Ltd.

▲ 1.9%

₹ 193.68

1 Month Performance

Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.

▲ 0.5%

₹ 1294

1 Month Performance

NHPC Ltd.

▼ -0.1%

₹ 74.44

1 Month Performance

JSW Energy Ltd.

▼ -2.4%

₹ 483

1 Month Performance

Orient Green Power Company Ltd.

▼ -3.3%

₹ 8.52

1 Month Performance

Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.

▼ -4%

₹ 251.4

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns