Skip to main content

Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd.

₹110.5

1.4 (1.3%)stock indicator image for upward trend

KOTHARIPET Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals & Petrochemicals
Basic IndustryPetrochemicals
Market Cap₹ 650.25 Cr
P/E Ratio68.15
Dividend Yield0.09 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open108
High111.49
NSE SymbolKOTHARIPET
Close110.5
Low107.71
BSE Symbol532096
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High155.47
3 Year High267.42
5 Year High267.42
1 Year Low94.75
3 Year Low94.75
5 Year Low45.7

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA108Bullish
10-DMA112.35Bearish
20-DMA118.35Bearish
50-DMA127.97Bearish
100-DMA129.55Bearish
200-DMA125.51Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-22.6%
3 Years
-16.5%
5 Years
129.3%
10 Years
315.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013
Net Sales2,1422,8023,3712,374
Total Expenditure1,9882,6143,2462,295
Other Income31322724
Operating Profit186220152103
Interest12251213
Depreciation27252025
Profit Before Tax14617012074
Consolidated Net Profit951197952
Adjusted EPS2211
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-2
5 Years:-2
3 Years:-2
TTM:-5.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:12.9
5 Years:12.9
3 Years:12.9
TTM:-4.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:15.3
5 Years:18.4
3 Years:-5.8
TTM:-23.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:1.3
last year:1.6

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013
Share Capital592592592592
Total Reserves90622314
Long-Term Borrowings------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities51494539
Other Current Liabilities57526345
Short Term Borrowings17922717879
Total Liabilities1,1181,1931,108966
Capital Work in Progress201958---
Long Term Loans & Advances3212
Currents Investments541116332
Short Term Loans and Advances69967727
Total Current Assets570653578479
Total Assets1,1181,1931,108966
Adjusted Book Value12111010
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 68.15, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -5.2%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹186 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹2142 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 766669
No. of Shares: 6938 (Approx)
Performance:-23.3%
-233331
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Valiant Organics Ltd.

▲ 14.7%

₹ 456.2

1 Month Performance

Oriental Aromatics Ltd.

▲ 12.6%

₹ 622.7

1 Month Performance

Vinyl Chemicals (India) Ltd.

▲ 12.3%

₹ 245.49

1 Month Performance

Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd.

▲ 10.3%

₹ 427.9

1 Month Performance

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.

▲ 9.2%

₹ 542.7

1 Month Performance

Platinum Industries Ltd.

▲ 4%

₹ 214.23

1 Month Performance

Dynemic Products Ltd.

▲ 3.7%

₹ 233.04

1 Month Performance

Mangalam Organics Ltd.

▲ 2.6%

₹ 458

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns