Skip to main content

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.

₹551.2

0.7 (0.1%)stock indicator image for upward trend

METROPOLIS Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHEALTHCARE SERVICES
Basic IndustryHealthcare Service Provider
Market Cap₹ 11,444.7 Cr
P/E Ratio60.14
Dividend Yield0.45 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open552
High563.4
NSE SymbolMETROPOLIS
Close551.2
Low545.2
BSE Symbol542650
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High609.05
3 Year High609.05
5 Year High894.97
1 Year Low412.25
3 Year Low328.75
5 Year Low292.84

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA537.05Bullish
10-DMA531.67Bullish
20-DMA536.74Bullish
50-DMA561.45Bearish
100-DMA559.23Bearish
200-DMA520.72Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
13.4%
3 Years
59.3%
5 Years
-25%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income26515191175200
Operating Profit4,3083,2342,9703,0863,657
Interest289239279319250
Depreciation1,3371,087945892632
Profit Before Tax2,5921,9091,7471,8752,934
Consolidated Net Profit1,9001,4501,2781,4292,142
Adjusted EPS976710
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:25.7
5 Years:10.5
3 Years:7.5
TTM:4.3
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:20.9
5 Years:0.7
3 Years:5.9
TTM:5.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:-5.7
3 Years:16.8
TTM:13.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:5.1
5 Years:10.5
3 Years:6.2
last year:9.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital415104102102102
Total Reserves14,60813,12710,7829,7068,642
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,2914,4383,7344,1674,929
Other Current Liabilities1,2531,4021,1971,015843
Short Term Borrowings187------504999
Total Liabilities25,24822,66417,48217,10217,449
Capital Work in Progress---------------
Long Term Loans & Advances2,1512,7172,1872,2642,066
Currents Investments1,406692531131138
Short Term Loans and Advances2,7362,145487585783
Total Current Assets7,0575,3953,4543,4064,554
Total Assets25,24822,66417,48217,10217,449
Adjusted Book Value7264212192171
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 60.14, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 16.5%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.4, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹4308 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹16458 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1133689.8
No. of Shares: 2057 (Approx)
Performance:13.4%
133689.8
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Syngene International Ltd.

▲ 9.3%

₹ 410.85

1 Month Performance

Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.

▼ -1%

₹ 1922.3

1 Month Performance

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd.

▼ -1.6%

₹ 5929.5

1 Month Performance

Health X Platform Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 278.8

1 Month Performance

Indegene Ltd.

▼ -2.3%

₹ 598.95

1 Month Performance

Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.

▼ -2.7%

₹ 256.75

1 Month Performance

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.

▼ -3.9%

₹ 1442.8

1 Month Performance

Lotus Eye Hospital And Institute Ltd.

▼ -4.6%

₹ 109.54

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns