Skip to main content

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.

₹922.5

-20.5 (-2.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

NAM-INDIA Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryCapital Markets
Basic IndustryAsset Management Company
Market Cap₹ 59,203.9 Cr
P/E Ratio39.3
Dividend Yield0.23 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open936
High939.9
NSE SymbolNAM-INDIA
Close922.5
Low921.5
BSE Symbol540767
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,269.5
3 Year High1,269.5
5 Year High1,269.5
1 Year Low795.8
3 Year Low368.15
5 Year Low196.9

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA936.64Bearish
10-DMA993.3Bearish
20-DMA1,025.29Bearish
50-DMA1,117.23Bearish
100-DMA1,139.77Bearish
200-DMA1,042.66Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
1.9%
3 Years
148.1%
5 Years
121.2%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income2,2602,9033,9441,6772,295
Operating Profit20,19217,31713,8799,61510,197
Interest7067624038
Depreciation403306291298272
Profit Before Tax19,72016,94313,5259,2779,887
Consolidated Net Profit15,29412,86411,0737,2337,442
Adjusted EPS2420181212
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:16.8
5 Years:20.7
3 Years:15
TTM:4.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:32.3
5 Years:18.2
3 Years:15.9
TTM:3.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:17.1
3 Years:35.4
TTM:7.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:6.9
5 Years:11.4
3 Years:16.6
last year:23.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital6,3816,3476,3006,2326,220
Total Reserves38,74734,54332,38827,65927,447
Minority Interest---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,9991,9701,7801,052906
Total Liabilities51,92346,70143,75038,60937,965
Capital Work in Progress234116251
Total Assets51,92346,70143,75038,60937,965
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 39.3, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 35.5%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.7, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹19785 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹25276 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1075300.2
No. of Shares: 1166 (Approx)
Performance:7.5%
75300.2
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Onelife Capital Advisors Ltd.

▲ 41.6%

₹ 53.11

1 Month Performance

21st Century Management Services Ltd.

▲ 32.3%

₹ 52.45

1 Month Performance

Gretex Corporate Services Ltd.

▲ 12.6%

₹ 751.35

1 Month Performance

BSE Ltd.

▲ 12.5%

₹ 3485

1 Month Performance

5Paisa Capital Ltd.

▲ 10.2%

₹ 336.3

1 Month Performance

Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

▲ 6.3%

₹ 1744.7

1 Month Performance

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.

▲ 5.5%

₹ 2264.6

1 Month Performance

Angel One Ltd.

▲ 4.7%

₹ 292.45

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns