Skip to main content

Sterling Tools Ltd.

₹218.45

-0.3 (-0.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

STERTOOLS Share Price
As on October 6, 2026
SectorAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components
Basic IndustryAuto Components & Equipments
Market Cap₹ 788.86 Cr
P/E Ratio27.07
Dividend Yield0.63 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open216
High222.49
NSE SymbolSTERTOOLS
Close218.45
Low215
BSE Symbol530759
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High335
3 Year High744.3
5 Year High744.3
1 Year Low155
3 Year Low155
5 Year Low115

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA220.21Bearish
10-DMA224.27Bearish
20-DMA219.9Bearish
50-DMA226.07Bearish
100-DMA231.95Bearish
200-DMA233.58Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-30.1%
3 Years
-41.6%
5 Years
0.7%
10 Years
24.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales8,27810,2639,3207,7205,096
Total Expenditure7,5169,1678,2426,7444,430
Other Income117117652930
Operating Profit8791,2121,1431,004696
Interest9898958869
Depreciation399348331317273
Profit Before Tax476766722633348
Consolidated Net Profit293583554479255
Adjusted EPS81615137
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:17.3
5 Years:18.4
3 Years:1.4
TTM:-4.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:0.9
5 Years:4.5
3 Years:-9.3
TTM:-12.8
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:2.4
5 Years:0.1
3 Years:-16.4
TTM:-30.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:11.4
5 Years:7.1
3 Years:15.4
last year:8.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital7372727272
Total Reserves5,1174,8514,3793,9323,486
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities601833649689778
Other Current Liabilities506475529509363
Short Term Borrowings962839628728626
Total Liabilities8,1607,8657,1016,5565,653
Capital Work in Progress221724811210
Long Term Loans & Advances13617692105125
Currents Investments---150---5077
Short Term Loans and Advances318283247360393
Total Current Assets4,5274,3544,0413,4322,552
Total Assets8,1607,8657,1016,5565,653
Adjusted Book Value14313612411199
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 27.07, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -15.6%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.7, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹879 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹8278 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 698258
No. of Shares: 3196 (Approx)
Performance:-30.2%
-301742
NIFTY Performance: -9.3%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
ALKYLAMINE1962.2(13%)
TRENT2906(13%)
ALOKINDS7.83(10%)
PGEL527.65(8%)
HONASA478.3(8%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
DCMSHRIRAM988.85(-5%)
COALINDIA411.65(-3%)
MANYAVAR505.4(-3%)
CHALET818.2(-3%)
PHOENIXLTD1883.5(-3%)
SIGNATURE719.35(-3%)
MEDANTA1300.8(-2%)
BANDHANBNK164.15(-2%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Wheels India Ltd.

▲ 32.7%

₹ 2289

1 Month Performance

Alicon Castalloy Ltd.

▲ 26.7%

₹ 866.9

1 Month Performance

NRB Bearings Ltd.

▲ 20.1%

₹ 536.95

1 Month Performance

Kross Ltd.

▲ 19.7%

₹ 253.2

1 Month Performance

Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.

▲ 19.5%

₹ 144.21

1 Month Performance

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.

▲ 17.4%

₹ 424.7

1 Month Performance

Omax Autos Ltd.

▲ 14.3%

₹ 209.29

1 Month Performance

Sansera Engineering Ltd.

▲ 11.9%

₹ 4232.9

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns