Skip to main content

Foods & Inns Ltd.

₹43.11

0.2 (0.4%)stock indicator image for upward trend

FOODSIN Share Price
As on October 28, 2026
SectorFMCG
IndustryFood Products
Basic IndustryPackaged Foods
Market Cap₹ 318.98 Cr
P/E Ratio11.45
Dividend Yield0.7 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open42.94
High43.9
NSE SymbolFOODSIN
Close43.11
Low42.11
BSE Symbol507552
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High86.4
3 Year High188.9
5 Year High222.2
1 Year Low41.05
3 Year Low41.05
5 Year Low41.05

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA42.98Bullish
10-DMA44.92Bearish
20-DMA47.32Bearish
50-DMA51.61Bearish
100-DMA54.01Bearish
200-DMA56.81Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-46.6%
3 Years
-75.4%
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales8,6809,92110,2019,9946,321
Total Expenditure7,6468,7208,9978,9745,802
Other Income120128962165
Operating Profit1,1541,3291,3001,041584
Interest503616491302209
Depreciation245207164140133
Profit Before Tax404504644646236
Consolidated Net Profit277423367474153
Adjusted EPS46693
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:20.9
5 Years:18.5
3 Years:-2.8
TTM:-2.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:114.8
5 Years:47.8
3 Years:-10.2
TTM:-8.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:-37.3
TTM:-46.9
Return on Equity
10 Years:-0.3
5 Years:3
3 Years:6.5
last year:3.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital7473575150
Total Reserves5,5565,2893,3072,4181,914
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities722855941591418
Other Current Liabilities677549544387254
Short Term Borrowings3,4453,4253,7452,7391,648
Total Liabilities12,99212,89310,2698,1125,643
Capital Work in Progress98109392613554
Long Term Loans & Advances122140163147106
Currents Investments4483773
Short Term Loans and Advances1,1401,8181,044401404
Total Current Assets9,3409,2897,1935,5503,632
Total Assets12,99212,89310,2698,1125,643
Adjusted Book Value7773594839
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 11.45, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -37.0%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.4, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1154 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹8680 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 531697.1
No. of Shares: 12333 (Approx)
Performance:-46.8%
-468302.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.9%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
PPLPHARMA232.8(17%)
SYNGENE410.85(12%)
SBFC90.49(10%)
PGEL536.4(7%)
ZEEL69.09(7%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
MRPL172.9(-9%)
CONCORDBIO1268.5(-8%)
TTML39.23(-6%)
KAYNES3140(-6%)
AWL165.49(-6%)
JUBLINGREA593.6(-6%)
SAIL162(-5%)
STARHEALTH519.25(-5%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Megastar Foods Ltd.

▲ 9.3%

₹ 271.51

1 Month Performance

Ganesh Consumer Products Ltd.

▲ 2.7%

₹ 160.55

1 Month Performance

HMA Agro Industries Ltd.

■ 0%

₹ 24.01

1 Month Performance

Vadilal Industries Ltd.

▼ -0.8%

₹ 7342

1 Month Performance

Prataap Snacks Ltd.

▼ -1.3%

₹ 1052.4

1 Month Performance

Dodla Dairy Ltd

▼ -1.7%

₹ 991.9

1 Month Performance

Dangee Dums Ltd.

▼ -3.1%

₹ 2.85

1 Month Performance

Coastal Corporation Ltd.

▼ -3.4%

₹ 34.94

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns